Get all latest (August) EMC E20-007 Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

Which data asset is an example of quasi-structured data?

 

A.

Webserver log

B.

XML data file

C.

Database table

D.

News article

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

What is required in a presentation for project sponsors?

 

A.

The “Big Picture” takeaways for executive level stakeholders

B.

Data warehouse design changes

C.

Line by line review of the developed code

D.

Detailed statistical basis for the modeling approach used in the project

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Your colleague, who is new to Hadoop, approaches you with a question. They want to know how best to access their data. This colleague has a strong background in data flow languages and programming. Which query interface would you recommend?

 

A.

Pig

B.

Hive

C.

Howl

D.

HBase

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

What is the primary bottleneck in text classification?

 

A.

The availablilty of tagged training data.

B.

The ability to parse unstructured text data.

C.

The high dimensionality of text data.

D.

The fact that text corpora are dynamic.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

What is one modeling or descriptive statistical function in MADlib that is typically not provided in a standard relational database?

 

A.

Linear regression

B.

Expected value

C.

Variance

D.

Quantiles

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

What describes the use of UNION clause in a SQL statement?

 

A.

Operates on queries and potentially increases the number of rows

B.

Operates on queries and potentially decreases the number of rows

C.

Operates on tables and potentially decreases the number of columns

D.

Operates on both tables and queries and potentially increases both the number of rows and columns

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

Refer to the exhibit. After analyzing a dataset, you report findings to your team:

 

1. Variables A and C are significantly and positively impacting the dependent variable.

2. Variable B is significantly and negatively impacting the dependent variable.

3. Variable D is not significantly impacting the dependent variable.

 

After seeing your findings, the majority of your team agreed that variable B should be positively impacting the dependent variable.

 

What is a possible reason the coefficient for variable B was negative and not positive?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Variable B is interacting with another variable due to correlated inputs

B.

Variable B needs a quadratic transformation due to its relationship to the dependent variable

C.

The information gain from variable B is already provided by another variable

D.

Variable B needs a logarithmic transformation due to its relationship to the dependent variable

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

In linear regression, what indicates that an estimated coefficient is significantly different than zero?

 

A.

A small p-value

B.

R-squared near 1

C.

R-squared near 0

D.

The estimated coefficient is greater than 3

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

A Data Scientist is assigned to build a model from a reporting data warehouse. The warehouse contains data collected from many sources and transformed through a complex, multi-stage ETL process. What is a concern the data scientist should have about the data?

 

A.

It is too processed

B.

It is not structured

C.

It is not normalized

D.

It is too centralized

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which word or phrase completes the statement?

 

Theater actor is to “Artistic and Expressive” as Data Scientist is to ________________

 

A.

“Communicative and Collaborative”

B.

“Introverted and Technical”

C.

“Logical and Steadfast”

D.

“Independent and Intelligent”

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-007 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-007 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.