Get all latest (August) EMC E20-007 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

You are given 10, 000, 000 user profile pages of an online dating site in XML files, and they are stored in HDFS. You are assigned to divide the users into groups based on the content of their profiles. You have been instructed to try K-means clustering on this data. How should you proceed?

 

A.

Run MapReduce to transform the data, and find relevant key value pairs.

B.

Divide the data into sets of 1, 000 user profiles, and run K-means clustering in RHadoop iteratively.

C.

Run a Naive Bayes classification as a pre-processing step in HDFS.

D.

Partition the data by XML file size, and run K-means clustering in each partition.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

&n

bsp;

QUESTION 22

A data scientist is asked to implement an article recommendation feature for an on-line magazine. The magazine does not want to use client tracking technologies such as cookies or reading history. Therefore, only the style and subject matter of the current article is available for making recommendations. All of the magazine’s articles are stored in a database in a format suitable for analytics. Which method should the data scientist try first?

 

A.

K Means Clustering

B.

Naive Bayesian

C.

Logistic Regression

D.

Association Rules

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

You are studying the behavior of a population, and you are provided with multidimensional data at the individual level. You have identified four specific individuals who are valuable to your study, and would like to find all users who are most similar to each individual. Which algorithm is the most appropriate for this study?

 

A.

K-means clustering

B.

Linear regression

C.

Association rules

D.

Decision trees

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

If your intention is to show trends over time, which chart type is the most appropriate way to depict the data?

 

A.

Line chart

B.

Bar chart

C.

Stacked bar chart

D.

Histogram

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

What is a property of window functions in SQL commands?

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">A.

They can be used to calculate moving averages over various intervals.

B.

They group rows into a single output row.

C.

They can be used between the keywords FROM and WHERE in a SELECT command.

D.

They don’t require ordering of data within a window.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which word or phrase completes the statement? Business Intelligence is to monitoring trends as Data Science is to ________ trends.

 

A.

Predicting

B.

Discarding

C.

Driving

D.

Optimizing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

On analyzing your time series data you suspect that the data represented as

 

y1, y2, y3, … , yn-1, yn

 

may have a trend component that is quadratic in nature. Which pattern of data will indicate that the trend in the time series data is quadratic in nature?

 

A.

(y3-y2) ?(y2-y1) = ………= (yn-yn-1)-(yn-1-yn-2)

B.

(y2-y1) = (y3-y2) = ……. = (yn-yn-1)

C.

((y2-y1) /y1 ) * 100% = …….((yn-yn-1)/yn-1) * 100%

D.

(y4-y2) ?(y3-y1) = ………= (yn-yn-2)-(yn-1-yn-3)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which analytical method is considered unsupervised?

 

A.

K-means clustering

B.

Naïve Bayesian classifier

C.

Decision tree

D.

Linear regression

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Refer to the Exhibit. You are working on creating an OLAP query that outputs several rows of with summary rows of subtotals and grand totals in addition to regular rows that may contain NULL as shown in the exhibit. Which function can you use in your query to distinguish the row from a regular row to a subtotal row?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

GROUPING

B.

RANK

C.

GROUP_ID

D.

ROLLUP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

You are performing a market basket analysis using the Apriori algorithm. Which measure is a ratio describing the how many more times two items are present together than would be expected if those two items are statistically independent?

 

A.

Lift

B.

Leverage

C.

Support

D.

Confidence

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-007 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-007 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.