Get all latest (August) EMC E20-007 Actual Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

Refer to the exhibit. You are asked to write a report on how specific variables impact your client’s sales using a data set provided to you by the client. The data includes 15 variables that the client views as directly related to sales, and you are restricted to these variables only.

 

After a preliminary analysis of the data, the following findings were made:

 

1. Multicollinearity is not an issue among the variables

2. Only three variables-A, B, and C-have significant correlation with sales

 

You build a linear regression model on the dependent variable of sales with the independent variables of A, B, and C. The results of the regression are seen in the exhibit.

 

Which interpretation is supported by the analysis?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Variables A, B, and C are significantly impacting sales, but are not effectively estimating sales

B.

Variables A, B, and C are significantly impacting sales and are effectively estimating sales

C.

Due to the R2 of 0.10, the model is not valid – the linear regression should be re-run with all 15 variables forced into the model to increase the R2

D.

Due to the R2 of 0.10, the model is not valid – a different analytical model should be attempted

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your customer provided you with 2, 000 unlabeled records and asked you to separate them into three groups. What is the correct analytical method to use?

 

A.

K-means clustering

B.

Linear regression

C.

Naive Bayesian classification

D.

Logistic regression

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

In the MapReduce framework, what is the purpose of the Map Function?

 

A.

It processes the input and generates key-value pairs

B.

It collects the output of the Reduce function

C.

It sorts the results of the Reduce function

D.

It breaks the input into smaller components and distributes to other nodes in the cluster

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

While having a discussion with your colleague, this person mentions that they want to perform K-means clustering on text file data stored in HDFS. Which tool would you recommend to this colleague?

 

A.

Mahout

B.

HBase

C.

Scribe

D.

Sqoop

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

The Marketing department of your company wishes to track opinion on a new product that was recently introduced. Marketing would like to know how many positive and negative reviews are appearing over a given period and potentially retrieve each review for more in- depth insight. They have identified several popular product review blogs that historically have published thousands of user reviews of your company’s products. You have been asked to provide the desired analysis. You examine the RSS feeds for each blog and determine which fields are relevant. You then craft a regular expression to match your new product’s name and extract the relevant text from each matching review. What is the next step you should take?

 

A.

Convert the extracted text into a suitable document representation and index into a review corpus

B.

Use the extracted text and your regular expression to perform a sentiment analysis based on mentions of the new product

C.

Read the extracted text for each review and manually tabulate the results

D.

Group the reviews using Naïve Bayesian classification

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which type of numeric value does a logistic regression model estimate?

 

A.

Probability

B.

A p-value

C.

Any integer

D.

Any real number

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which characteristic applies only to Business Intelligence as opposed to Data Science?

 

A.

Uses only structured data

B.

Supports solving “what if” scenarios

C.

Uses large data sets

D.

Uses predictive modeling techniques

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which functionality do regular expressions provide?

 

A.

text pattern matching

B.

underflow prevention

C.

increased numerical precision

D.

decreased processing complexity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

Consider these itemsets:

 

(hat, scarf, coat)

 

(hat, scarf, coat, gloves)

 

(hat, scarf, gloves)

 

(hat, gloves)

 

(scarf, coat, gloves)

 

What is the confidence of the rule (gloves -> hat)?

 

A.

75%

B.

60%

C.

66%

D.

80%

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

When would you use GROUP BY ROLLUP clause in your OLAP query?

 

A.

where all subtotals and grand totals are to be included in the output

B.

where only the subtotals are to be included in the output

C.

where only the grand totals are to be included in the output

D.

where only specific subtotals and grand totals for a combination of variables are to be included in the output

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-007 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-007 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.