Get all latest (August) EMC E20-007 Actual Test 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

What would be considered “Big Data”?

 

A.

An OLAP Cube containing customer demographic information about 100, 000, 000 customers

B.

Daily Log files from a web server that receives 100, 000 hits per minute

C.

Aggregated statistical data stored in a relational database table

D.

Spreadsheets containing monthly sales data for a Global 100 corporation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

Since R factors are categorical variables, they are most closely related to which data classification level?

 

A.

nominal

B.

ordinal

C.

interval

D.

ratio

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

Refer to the exhibit. You have plotted the distribution of savings account sizes for your bank. How would you proceed, based on this distribution?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

The data is extremely skewed. Replot the data on a logarithmic scale to get a better sense of it.

B.

The data is extremely skewed, but looks bimodal; replot the data in the range 2, 500-10, 000 to be sure.

C.

The accounts of size greater than 2500 are rare, and probably outliers. Eliminate them from your future analysis.

D.

The data is extremely skewed. Split your analysis into two cohorts: accounts less than 2500, and accounts greater than 2500.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

A disk drive manufacturer has a defect rate of less than 1.0% with 98% confidence. A quality assurance team samples 1000 disk drives and finds 14 defective units. Which action should the team recommend?

 

A.

The manufacturing process should be inspected for problems.

B.

A larger sample size should be taken to determine if the plant is functioning properly

C.

A smaller sample size should be taken to determine if the plant is functioning properly

D.

The manufacturing process is functioning properly and no further action is required.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

In MADlib what does MAD stand for?

 

A.

Magnetic, Agile, Deep

B.

Machine Learning, Algorithms for Databases

C.

Mathematical Algorithms for Databases

D.

Modular, Accurate, Dependable

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which word or phrase completes the statement? Mahout is to Hadoop as MADlib is to ____________ .

 

A.

PostgreSQL

B.

R

C.

Excel

D.

SAS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

Refer to the exhibit. You are assigned to do an end of the year sales analysis of 1, 000 different products, based on the transaction table. Which column in the end of year report requires the use of a window function?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Total Sales to Date

B.

Daily Sales

C.

Average Daily Price

D.

Maximum Price

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which word or phrase completes the statement? Unix is to bash as Hadoop is to:

 

A.

Pig

B.

HDFS

C.

Sqoop

D.

NameNode

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

The average purchase size from your online sales site is $17, 200. The customer experience team believes a certain adjustment of the website will increase sales. A pilot study on a few hundred customers showed an increase in average purchase size of $1.47, with a significance level of p=0.1. The team runs a larger study, of a few thousand customers. The second study shows an increased average purchase size of $0.74, with a significance level of 0.03. What is your assessment of this study?

 

A.

The change in purchase size is not

practically important, and the good p-value of the second study is probably a result of the large study size.

B.

The change in purchase size is small, but may aggregate up to a large increase in profits over the entire customer base.

C.

The difference in the change in purchase size between the two studies is troubling; The team should run another, larger study.

D.

The p-value of the second study shows a statistically significant change in purchase size. The new website is an improvement.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

You are analyzing a time series and want to determine its stationarity. You also want to determine the order of autoregressive models. How are the autocorrelation functions used?

 

A.

ACF as an indication of stationarity, and PACF for the correlation between Xt and Xt-k not explained by their mutual correlation with X1 through Xk-1.

B.

PACF as an indication of stationarity, and ACF for the correlation between Xt and Xt-k not explained by their mutual correlation with X1 through Xk-1.

C.

ACF as an indication of stationarity, and PACF to determine the correlation of X1 through Xk-1.

D.

PACF as an indication of stationarity, and ACF to determine the correlation of X1 through Xk-1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-007 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-007 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.