Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which statement is valid regarding tree quotas?

 

A.

Even root users are restricted by tree quotas.

B.

Tree quotas can be set on existing directories.

C.

Quota trees cannot be nested.

D.

A maximum of 16 quota trees can be created on a single file system.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

How can users manage SSL/TLS certifi

cates?

 

A.

From Unisphere, highlight the Settings tab. and choose Security from the drop-down list Then choose Manage SSL/TLS certificates.

B.

From the Setup page, log in using the administrative username and password. Then choose Manage SSL/TLS Certificates.

C.

From Unisphere, select the System tab, and click the Properties link under the System Management menu in the sidebar. Then choose the SSL/TLS Certificates tab.

D.

From Unisphere, click Manage SSL/TLS Certificates under the Service Tasks menu in the sidebar.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

You are migrating a LUN within a VNX series array to an equal size LUN but with a different RAID type. Which step is required to start using the new LUN?

 

A.

Ensure the size of the destination LUN is equal to or greater than the source LUN

B.

Quiesce the host prior to final cut-over

C.

Nothing The migration process is non-disruptive.

D.

Ensure the LUN is in the proper storage group at the time of cut-over

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share from a Windows Server 2003 host, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties. What could be a possible cause?

 

A.

Quotas can be managed only with Windows Server 2008

B.

The user does not have administrator privileges on this share

C.

Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.

D.

Windows users cannot modify the quota settings

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

There is a limitation in exporting a subdirectory and setting a quota on a file system from Windows 2000/2003/08. You will not see a quotas tab when exporting at the subdirectory level.

 

QUESTION 5

What will happen if compression is enabled on a thick LUN?

 

A.

The thick LUN will be migrated to a user-defined RAID group LUN

B.

The thick LUN will be migrated to a thin LUN in the same storage pool

C.

Both read and write cache will be disabled for the LUN

D.

Compression will start immediately on the thick LUN.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which tool is used for scripting SnapView commands in a VNX system?

 

A.

Secure CLI

B.

Unisphere Service Manager

C.

Admsnap utility

D.

Snapsure software

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which should be installed to use the data compression feature of a VNX array?

 

A.

Compression Enabler only

B.

Compression Enabler and FAST Enabler only

C.

Compression Enabler, Thin Provisioning Enabler and FAST Enabler

D.

Compression Enabler and Thin Provisioning Enabler only

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Compression has own enabler and depends on Virtual Provisioning enabler to be present.This feature is available on VNX 5300, 5500, 5700, and 7500 systems. Administration can be done via an individual tab Unisphere and CLI commands. NotE. Compression enabler and Thin Provisioning enabler must be installed.

 

 

QUESTION 8

You are using the LUN Migration Tool. What is known about the destination LUN?

 

A.

It can be a private LUN.

B.

It can be in a storage group.

C.

It can be part of the Snap View software.

D.

It can be larger than the source LUN.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which LDAP username format is correct for CLI authentication on a VNX system?

 

A.

<username>

B.

<username>@FQDN

C.

<domain><username>

D.

<username>.FGDN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 10

What are the key components of CAVA?

 

A.

AV server, Data Mover, and Control Station

B.

VC client, Data Mover, and Control Station

C.

VC client, AV server, and third-party anti-virus engine

D.

AV server, Data Mover, and third-party anti-virus engine

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.