Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

What is the minimum recommended size of the RecoverPoint repository volume?

 

A.

1 GB

B.

3 GB

C.

5 GB

D.

7 GB

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 102

Which replication products are included in the VNX Local Protection Suite?

 

A.

VNX SnapView, VNX SnapSure, and RecoverPoint SE

B.

VNX SnapView and RecoverPoint SE only

C.

VNX SnapVview, RecoverPoint SE, and Replication Manager

D.

VNX SnapSsure, MirrorView, and Replication Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 103

A storage administrator creates a clone of a source LUN. Which command should be used to make the clone available to the secondary server?

 

A.

synchronize

B.

activate

C.

fracture

D.

start session

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

You are asked to create the maximum number of writeable snapshots from a production file system per day, using equivalent intervals. How many snapshots can be created?

 

A.

24 — one every 60 min

B.

16 — one every 90 min

C.

48 — one every 30 min

D.

96 — one every 15 min

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 105

An administrator creates a 500 GB file system and implements VNX SnapSure on it. What is the initial size of the SavVol that was created?

 

A.

5 GB

B.

20 GB

C.

32 GB

D.

50 GB

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 106

What is the most reliable way to recognize newly provisioned VNX LUNs on a Linux 2.4 host?

 

A.

Run ioscan

B.< /font>

Reboot the system

C.

Run modprobe hba_instance

D.

Run drvconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 107

An administrator wants to set an Export Permission on an NMFS. What is a key consideration concerning the export permissions on the component file system.

 

A.

The component file system does not inherit WFS export permissions

B.

The component file system cannot be assigned individual export permissions

C.

Export Permission of the component file system override NMFS export permission.

D.

Inherited NMFS export permissions override the component file system export permissions

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A component (nested) file system will get it’s permissions one of two ways:

The user can export the component file system separate from the NMFS file systemand give it permissions at that time.

The user can export just the NMFS file system. The component file systems then inherit the permissions from the parent (NMFS) file system.

 

 

QUESTION 108

An SQL database administrator has a space concern on a VNX array. The database LUN is configured using standard provisioning on a Windows Server 2008 host. What can the storage administrator do to solve the space concern without disruption to the users?

 

A.

Create a larger LUN, use VNX LUN migration to migrate the
data, and extend the LUN on the host.

B.

Create a larger LUN, use VDM migration to migrate the data, and extend the LUN on the host.

C.

Expand the thick pool LUN online without disruption.

D.

The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 109

How many clones can be created from a single source LUN?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

8

D.

16

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 110

What is the dafault file system type on a VNX system?

 

A.

ext2

B.

ext4

C.

uxfs

D.

mgfs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.