Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

Where is the CHAP iSCSI username and password stored on a RedHat 5 host?

 

A.

/sbin/iscsi.conf

B.

/sbin/iscsi/iscsi.conf

C.

/etc/iscsi/iscsi.conf

D.

/etc/iscsi.conf

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

An administrator has been tasked with mapping all users from corp to their own directory in /Userdata. Which is the correct format for the homedirfile configuration?

 

A.

corp;/userdata:*

B.

*:corp;/userdata

C.

corp:*:/userdata

D.

*./userdata:corp

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes without Protected Restore Mode enabled?

 

A.

Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.

B.

All clones will be fractured.

C.

The gold copy clone used for restore will remain as is.

D.

Host writes to the source LUN are not mirrored to clone.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

What is indicated by a blue enclosure power LED on a 25-slot DPE?

 

A.

Any outputs or inputs are out of operating range.

B.

AC or DC power is applied and all outputs are in operating range

C.

Any enclosure fault, including SP faults, has occurred

D.

The battery backup system is fully charged.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

How does the VNX handle LUN ownership changes so that the access path to the LUN is available to both SPs simultaneously?

 

A.

By the host software being aware of SP ownership

B.

By the SPs sharing ownership of the LUNs

C.

By using ALUA Failover Mode

D.

By the LUN being trespassed.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

ALUA (Asymmetric Logical Unit Access) is a request forwarding implementation. In other words, the LUN is still owned by a single SP however, if I/O is received by an SP that does not own a LUN, that I/O is redirected to the owning SP. It ‘s redirected using a communication method to pass I/O to the other SP.

 

 

QUESTION 16

What is the maximum number of LDAP service connections available when configuring LDAP for VNX Block storage system?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

4

D.

8

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which VNX feature is used to reclaim unused storage space?

 

A.

LUN migration

B.

LUN shrink

C.

Thin provisioning

D.

RAID group defragment

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which utility must be used to upgrade VNX OE array-based software?

 

A.

Unisphere Server Manager

B.

NST DAE Installation Utility

C.

Unisphere Installation Utility

D.

Unisphere Server Utility

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

By default, what do you have to install on an ESX 4.x host to auto register with a VNX for Block storage system

 

A.

Only Navisphere Secure CLI on the ESX host

B.

Both Unisphere Host Agent and Navisphere CLI on the ESX host

C.

Only Unisphere Host Agent on the ESX host< /span>

D.

Nothing; the host will automatically register with the VNX storage system

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

What will happen if a user removes an interface from a CIFS server?

 

A.

All the shares and users connected to the server via the interface will be disconnected.

B.

The interface will be removed ONLY if the CFS server has more than one interface. An error will be displayed if the CFS server has only one interface.

C.

Users cannot remove interface that is being used by a CIFS server. Upshpere will display an error message.

D.

the OPS server using the deleted interface will use the interface being used by the default CFS server.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

It is possible to remove an interface from a running CIFS Server, by un-marking the check box correspondent to the network interface in use. the A warning appears on the screen informing the administrator about the consequences of the change. The warning displays the message:

Unchecking the interface disconnects all the shares and users connected to the server via this interface. Click ok to remove this interface from the list. (The server will no longer be accessible on the interface).

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.