Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 121-130

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 121

Which type of adapter must be installed on the host when implementing FCoE?

 

A.

SCSI

B.

CNA

C.

FC HBA

D.

NIC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 122

You are using PowerPath. One or more device paths are open, and one or more are dead. What is the status of the device?

 

A.

Failed

B.

Unknown

C.

Degraded

D.

Optimal

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 123

What happens when a new CIFS share is created using Unisphere and all available CIFS server check boxes remain unchecked?

 

A.

A global share is created and served by all CIFS servers residing on the Data Mover.

B.

None of the CIFS servers residing on the Data Mover serve the newly created share.

C.

The VNX system prompts for selection of at least one CIFS server.

D.

A global share is created and served by the primary VDM.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 124

In a VNX Unified system, how can the lost+found and etc directories be hidden from the client when exporting a file system?

 

A.

Use FDISK to mark the partition active prior to exporting

B.

Export the file system at the subdirectory level and not the root file system

C.

Leave the Root Hosts section empty when exporting

D.

Select the Host Access Read-only check box prior to exporting.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 125

An administrator has a heavily used VNX system that houses multiple applications. They just discovered the tree quota feature, and have decided to implement it for their existing data. Which is a valid concern about this situation?

 

A.

File systems must be taken offline for the initial quota usage calculations

B.

Tree quota capabilities must be set at the time of file system creation

C.

Existing data may already exceed the quota setting

D.

Tree quotas can be created only in empty directories

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 126

What is the minimum number of disks required for a RAID 5 group?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

16

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 127

What action must be taken so the VNX can securely discover and display VM details?

 

A.

Install EMC Virtual Storage Integrator on the VM

B.

Load a non-MD5 signed certificate from vCenter

C.

Install Unisphere Host Agent on each VM

D.

Configure ESX Server connections to the correct initiator mode

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 128

Which statement is true regarding LUN migration within a VNX array?

 

A.

The source LUN remains unchanged after the copy completes.

B.

There may be a performance impact.

C.

You cannot cancel a LUN migration once it has started.

D.

The destination LUN retains the LUN ID and WWN when the copy completes.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which protocol is used to exchange file layout information between an MPFS client and a VNX array?

 

A.

MPFS

B.

SCSI

C.

FMP

D.

iSCSI

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 130

What is the EMC-recommended VNX cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2010 environments?

 

A.

4 KB

B.

8 KB

C.

12 KB

D.

16 KB

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.