Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 131-140

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131

Which utility is used to align partitions on a Linux host?

 

A.

diskpart

B.

fsck

C.

format

D.

fdisk

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 132

What is a key consideration when managing storage groups on a single VNX?

 

A.

A host can be added to only one storage group.

B.

Only one host can be connected to a storage group.

C.

A LUN can be added to a maximum of four storage groups.

D.

A LUN can be added to only one storage group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133

How is LDAP for File configured on VNX Unified systems?

 

A.

Per each Control Station on the VNX

B.

Per network subnet

C.

Per each Storage Processor

D.

Per each VNX system

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 134

Which statement is valid regarding the LACP implementation on the VNX Data Mover?

 

A.

All clients receive an increase in throughput due to LACP increased bandwidth

B.

Full- and half-duplex Ethernet ports can be used to create the LACP trunk

C.

LACP trunks can be created with any number of physical and virtual devices

D.

The Data Mover chooses the greatest number of ports at the same speed

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

Which VNX software suite includes Replication Manager?

 

A.

FAST

B.

Security and Compliance

C.

Local Protection

D.

Application Protection

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 136

Where is the CHAP iSCSI username and password stored on a RedHat 4 host?

 

A.

/etc/iscsi.conf

B.

/etc/iscsi/iscsi.conf

C.

/etc/init.d/iscsi.conf

D.

/etc/init.d/iscsi/iscsi.conf

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 137

A site administrator has purchased the FAST Suite, and will be introducing five EFDs into the VNX array. They are currently using three RAID groups and one large heterogeneous storage pool. How should the five EFDs be used to obtain optimal performance and availability for the entire array?

 

A.

Use four EFD drives for the existing FAST VP pool; use one as hot spare

B.

Use all five EFD drives for FAST Cache

C.

Use all five EFD drives in the existing FAST VP pool

D.

Use four EFD drives for FAST Cache; use one as hot spare

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 138

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes with Protected Restore Mode enabled?

 

A.

Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.

B.

All clones remain unfractured.

C.

Host-to-source LUN writes are mirrored to a clone.

D.

Host-to-source LUN writes are not mirrored to a clone.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 139

What is the maximum file system size currently supported on a VNX system?

 

A.

2 TB

B.

16 TB

C.

32 TB

D.

64 TB

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 140

What happens when compression is enabled on a traditional LUN?

 

A.

Compression will start immediately and then the LUN will be migrated

B.

Compression is not supported on traditional LUNs

C.

The LUN will be converted into a thin LUN before migration

D.

The LUN will be migrated to a pool and then compressed

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.