Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 141-150

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 141

Which interface on the VNX Control Station is used for the Peer Control Station?

 

A.

eth0

B.

eth1

C.

eth2

D.

eth3

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 142

A Windows Server 2008 host is connected to a VNX series array, using dual FC adapters and running PowerPath 5.5 software. What is the correct ALUA failover mode for this host?

 

A.

Mode 0

B.

Mode 1

C.

Mode 2

D.

Mode 4

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 143

An administrator wants to add storage capacity to the cmsas_archive storage pool. They bind on new RAC for VNX for File and create a disk volume on the host from it. They check the cmsas_archive storage pool but potential capacity is not increased. What could be a possible cause?

 

A.

The cmsas_archive pool was not manually extended with the newly created di sk volume.

B.

Disk volumes were not added to system-defined storage pools.

C.

The disk volume is already assigned to the same storage pool but it is still unused.

D.

There is a mismatch between cmsas_archive disk volumes and the newly created disk volume type.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 144

Which PowerPath command is used to display pseudo devices on a Linux host?

 

A.

powermt dev display=all

B.

powermt display dev=all

C.

powermt display dev

D.

powermt display=all

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 145

While using SnapView snapshots, a host attempts to write to a snapshot with an active session. What will happen if the chunk is not already in the RLP?

 

A.

Write requests are not allowed to a snapshot with an active session

B.

Data is written to the snapshot and will be persistent beyond the end of the session

C.

Write requests are allowed. The new data is written to the RLP

D.

A new map entry is created. The original data and the new data are written to the RLP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 146

You are exporting a file system from a VNX Unified system at the subdirectory level. What is a key consideration?

 

A.

The file system must be exported again if the user and group permissions are modified.

B.

When an export is deleted, subdirectories are automatically destroyed.

C.

It is a best practice to configure group and user permissions for the subdirectory.

D.

The lost+found and etc directories become visible to the client.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 147

While using SnapView snapshots, when is the copy on first write mechanism enabled on a Source LUN?

 

A.

When the snapshot is activated

B.

When the session is started

C.

When the snapshot is synchronizing

D.

When the snapshot is created

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 148

Where are VNX SnapView fracture logs stored?

 

A.

Clone private LUN

B.

Reserved LUN pool

C.

Clone LUN

D.

Source LUN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 149

When a LUN is bound on a VNX, which process is enabled by default and has a very low impact on performance?

 

A.

NAS Database Backup

B.

ASAP Rebuild Priority

C.

Sniff Verify

D.

Background Verify

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 150

You are using the USM install Disk Array Enclosure wizard to add a DAE enclosure to a VNX system. What is the maximum number and type of DAE enclosure that the system can have?

 

A.

A combination of eight 2U 25-drive DAE5S enclosures and 3U 15-drive DAE6S enclosures

B.

It is based on the maximum number of drives

C.

Six 2U 25-drive DAE5S enclosures

D.

Eight 3U 15-drive DAE6S enclosures

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.