Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 201-210

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 201

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system LUN is configured using a traditional RAID Group. How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

 

A.

Create a larger LUN, use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on the host

B.

Create a larger LUN, use VDM migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on the host

C.

Expand the thick pool LUN online without disruption to the host

D.

The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 202

A storage administrator is preparing to provision storage for a data warehouse application. What can the administrator do to maximize application performance?

 

A.

Use SAS drives to create a RAID 5 RAID Group with High Bandwidth Reads enabled.

B.

Use EFD drives to create a RAID 5 RAID Group with High Bandwidth Reads enabled.

C.

Choose 1024 block stripe element size when binding LUNs.

D.

Choose 128 block stripe element size when binding LUNs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 203

What EMC software product contains a collection of tools that helps you perform basic hardware and software maintenance tasks on an EMC VNX Unified storage system?

 

A.

Unisphere Service Manager (USM)

B.

Navisphere Service Taskbar (NST)

C.

CLARiiON Array Properties (CAP)

D.

Unisphere Off Array Client

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 204

For all Linux environments, how many Fibre Channel initiator ports are supported on a single host?

 

A.

16

B.

8

C.

12

D.

24

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 205

What drive types are supported on VNX series arrays?

 

A.

SAS, NL-SAS, EFD

B.

SAS, SATA, EFD

C.

SAS, NL-SAS, FC

D.

FC, SATA, EFD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 206

You are configuring the reserve LUN pool on a new VNX. What LUN types can be added to the reserve LUN pool?

 

A.

Thick pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.

B.

Traditional LUNs only.

C.

Thick and Thin pool LUNs.

D.

All pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 207

Which three administrative user authentication scopes are provided by VNX?

 

A.

Global, Local, LDAP

B.

Global, Kerberos, CHAP

C.

Local, Global, NTLM

D.

LDAP, Global, SSH

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 208

The Unified Storage Management Plugin for VMware assists in automating the provisioning of storage on a VNX Storage System. What types of storage can be provisioned through the Provision Storage wizard?

 

A.

NFS, VMFS and RDM

B.

NFS, VMFS, RDM and iSCSI

C.

VMFS and iSCSI

D.

NFS and CIFS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 209

A customer wants to decrease the size of VNX pool LUNs presented to a Failover Cluster using the LUN shrink feature. What do you advise?

 

A.

The LUN shrink feature will allow them to reduce LUN sizes for this cluster.

B.

LUN shrink is only supported with stand-alone hosts.

C.

The LUN shrink feature is not supported with Failover Clusters.

D.

The LUN must not be defragmented prior to using the LUN shrink feature.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 210

Which action makes CAVA trigger a file scan?

 

A.

Restoring files from backup

B.

Listing files and directories

C.

Restarting the AV server

D.

Restarting the CAVA agent

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.