Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 221-230

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 221

The Host Initiators window can display up to how many hosts at one time?

 

A.

1000

B.

512

C.

1024

D.

2000

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 222

A storage administrator wants to enable data compression on inactive backup volumes that are configured on storage pool LUNs. How does VNX data compress storage pool LUNs?

 

A.

Storage pool LUNs are compressed in place.

B.

Storage pool LUNs are migrated to a new storage pool LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

C.

VNX does not support compression of storage pool LUNs.

D.

Storage pool LUNs are migrated to a new RAID-group LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which is the most important consideration when replacing hardware components?

 

A.

Provide enough room to work by clearing the work area first.

B.

Gather all materials before servicing the equipment.

C.

Keep replacement components in ESD bags until you are ready to install them.

D.

Always use an ESD wristband to avoid electrostatic discharge.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 224

What is the default user mapping method available to a VNX?

 

A.

Usermapper

B.

Microsoft SFU

C.

VNX UNIX User Management

D.

Local Files

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 225

A customer has an application that uses a lot of capacity but has very low performance requirements. The customer initially configured the LUNs using the Lowest Available Tier option and now wants to configure the FAST VP policy to ensure LUNs allocated to this application always stay on low performance storage. What do you advise?

 

A.

The policy should be set to No Data Movement.

B.

Initially set the policy to Lowest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

C.

The policy should always be set to Auto-Tier.

D.

Initially set the policy to Highest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 226

What occurs after data compression of a storage pool LUN?

 

A.

Freed space is returned to the storage pool.

B.

The LUN is defragmented.

C.

Source LUN is unbound from RAID-group.

D.

Host I/O is restarted.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 227

What is a critical performance and availability consideration when configuring traditional RAID Groups on a VNX array?

 

A.

Larger RAID 5 groups have increased risk to availability and higher IO throughput

B.

Larger RAID 5 groups have decreased risk to availability and lower IO throughput

C.

Smaller RAID 5 groups have increased risk to availability and lower IO throughput

D.

Smaller RAID 5 groups have decreased risk to availability and higher IO throughput

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 228

What is the default File System Type for VNX File?

 

A.

UxFS

B.

RawFS

C.

MGFS

D.

MPFS

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 229

Which RecoverPoint configuration details can be presented in report format when using Data Protection Advisor?

 

A.

Replication lag

B.

WAN/SAN usage

C.

Consistency group copy

D.

Journal usage

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 230

A colleague reports FAST cache was just added to an existing VNX but FAST cache is still not enabled on the FAST VP storage pools. What do you advise?

 

A.

Manually enable FAST cache on the existing storage pools.

B.

A service call should opened for EMC Support to investigate.

C.

Manually enable FAST cache on the existing storage pool LUNs.

D.

FAST cache can only be enabled on newly created storage pools.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.