Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 241-250

Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

What default option does a newly created file system have when it is NFS exported?

 

A.

R/W

B.

R/W/X

C.

R/O

D.

R/X

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 242

What describes the process to read a Snapview Snapshot from a secondary host?

 

A.

Secondary host issues read.

Unchanged data is read from the source LUN.

Old data is read from the reserve LUN pool.

B.

Secondary host issues read.

Data is read from the source LUN.

C.

Secondary host issues read.

Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.

New data is read from the source LUN.

D.

Secondary host issues read.

Data is read from the reserve LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 243

For what reason would you increase the default Ethernet frame MTU on a VNX Datamover?

 

A.

To match the end-to-end network connectivity to the client

B.

To improve network performance in a mixed MTU environment

C.

To increase the FAST Cache performance

D.

There is no need to change the default Ethernet frame size as it is already optimized for performance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 244

What are features of VNX Snapshots?

 

A.

Uses redirect on first write.

Lower write performance impact.

B.

Uses copy on first write.

Supported with pool-based LUNs.

C.

Uses redirect on first write.

Supported with all LUN types.

D.

Uses copy on first write.

Does not require reserve LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 245

A storage administrator has provisioned storage to a server, but only some of the LUNs are visible to the host. What would explain why some LUNs appear to be missing?

 

A.

The ‘missing’ LUNs were not added to the storage group.

B.

The host initiators are not logged into the array.

C.

The disk alignment has not been set to the 1 MB boundary.

D.

The host agent is not connected to the storage system.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 246

Which feature integrates VNX storage provisioning management within vCenter?

 

A.

Virtual Storage Integrator (VSI)

B.

VMware Aware Storage API (VASA)

C.

vStorage API for Array Integration (VAAI)

D.

VNX Unisphere Service Manager (USM)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 247

What EMC software product is used when replacing an I/O module on an EMC VNX Block Only storage system?

 

A.

Unisphere Service Manager (USM)

B.

Navisphere Service Taskbar (NST)

C.

CLARiiON Array Properties (CAP)

D.

Unisphere Server Utility

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 248

When utilizing Unisphere Service Manager to upgrade a Unified VNX platform, which upgrade type is supported?

 

A.

Enabler installs

B.

NAS code patches

C.

NAS CS Code

D.

Unisphere Language Pack installs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 249

What specific VNX model uses a Storage Processor Enclosure?

 

A.

VNX 5700

B.

VNX 5100

C.

VNXe 3300

D.

VNX 5300

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 250

A customer has an application that uses a lot of capacity but has very low performance requirements. Their new VNX is fully virtually provisioned and uses FAST VP storage pools. The customer wants to configure the LUNs for this application on low performance storage. How should the LUNs be initially configured?

 

A.

Using the Lowest Available Tier option.

B.

A traditional RAID-group LUN on SATA drives should be used.

C.

Using the Optimize for Pool Performance option.

D.

A traditional RAID-group LUN on NL-SAS drives should be used.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.