Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 251-260

Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

What describes the VNX Snapview Snapshot source LUN write process?

 

A.

Host issues write.

Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.

New data is written to the source LUN.

B.

Host issues write.

New data is written to a new location.

C.

Host issues write.

Old data is copied to the source LUN.

New data is written to the reserve LUN pool.

D.

Host issues write.

Data is written to the reserve LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 252

In a VNX series array, how does FAST manage data in a heterogeneous storage pool?

 

A.

It relocates more active data to faster drives and less active data to slower drives.

B.

It relocates more active data from tier 1 storage without users noticing the difference.

C.

It acts as an application accelerator and relocates LUNs based on performance.

D.

It relocates LUNs from one tier to another to improve performance.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 253

What is a feature available to a virtual Data Mover?

 

A.

Usermapper client

B.

Standby Data Mover

C.

Virus Checker

D.

iSCSI Server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 254

Which VNX feature improves the storage capacity utilization by only allocating storage as needed for both Block and File storage?

 

A.

VNX Thin Provisioning

B.

VNX Deduplication and Compression

C.

VNX Total Efficiency Pack

D.

Navisphere Analyzer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 255

What LUN type can be used to configure a metaLUN?

 

A.

Traditional LUN

B.

Thick LUN

C.

Thin LUN

D.

All LUN types are supported

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 256

An administrator expects to use the following features of the Local Protection Suite:

 

clip_image002DVR-like rollback of production applications to any point-in-time

clip_image002[1]Granular recovery to the I/O level for VNX for block storage

clip_image002[2]Self-service recovery with tighter RPO and flexibility

clip_image002[3]Streamlined data repurposing

 

Which component of the Local Protection Suite provides these features?

 

A.

SnapView Clones

B.

SnapView Snaps

C.

SnapSure Snapshots

D.

RecoverPoint/SE CDP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 257

In addition to EFD 3.5, which drive options are supported in VNX series arrays?

 

A.

SAS 3.5 and 2.5, SATA 2.5

B.

SAS 3.5 and 2.5, NL-SAS 3.5

C.

FC 3.5 and 2.5, SATA 3.5 and 2.5

D.

FC 3.5 and 2.5, SATA 3.5 only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 258

Which Remote Protection Suite feature uses a journal?

 

A.

RecoverPoint/SE CRR

B.

VNX Replicator

C.

Mirrorview/S

D.

Mirrorview/A

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 259

A storage administrator wants to enable data compression on inactive backup volumes that are configured on RAID-group LUNs. How does VNX compress RAID-group LUNs?

 

A.

RAID-group LUNs are migrated to a new storage pool LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

B.

VNX does not support compression of RAID-group LUNs.

C.

RAID-group LUNs are migrated to a new RAID-group LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

D.

RAID-group LUNs are compressed in place.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 260

What can be used to Discover iSCSI targets?

 

A.

Unisphere Server Utility

B.

Unisphere Host Agent

C.

Unisphere Initialization Utility

D.

Unisphere Service Manager

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes"> 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.