Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?

 

A.

It enables the replication of CIFS environments.

B.

It supports the separation of NFS exports.

C.

It can be configured as a standby for failover

D.

It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTIO

N 32

What will prevent a storage administrator from deleting a storage group?

 

A.

The presence of MirrorView target LUNs in the storage group

B.

The presence of hosts in the storage group

C.

The presence of MirrorView source LUNs in the storage group

D.

The presence of LUNs in the storage group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 33< /font>

What is the preferred method for partitioning VNX iSCSI LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2003 host?

 

A.

Disk Management

B.

Fdisk

C.

Diskpart

D.

format

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

What is the preferred method for partition VNX FC LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2008 R2 host?

 

A.

Disk Management

B.

fdisk

C.

vtoc

D.

format

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which authority(ies) signs certificates generated for Data Movers?

 

A.

Management server

B.

Data Movers, management server

C.

External CA, Control Station

D.

Data Movers

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

An administrator has one WMware ESX hosting using NFS export on a VNX system. Recently, in an effort to improve performance, they configured a two-port LACP trunk on the VNX system. There was no noticeable change in performance after the implementation of LACP. After viewing the traffic data on the switch, customer notices that all traffic is using the same physical link. What does the customer needs to know about ACCP?

 

A.

The default hashing will not improve the performance of any single host

B.

LCAP trucking still needs to be enable on port switches

C.

The customer is not utilizing enough bandwidth to need any of the capacity on the second physical link

D.

The second physical link in the LCAP trunk is configured as standby

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 37

While SnapView snapshots are being used, what happens when the reserved LUN pool fills to 100% utilization?

 

A.

The snapshot is deleted

B.

The snapshot session is quiesced

C.

the snapshot ml become corrupted

D.

The snapshot session stops

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

SnapView sessions are stopped automatically by the software if the reserved LUN pool fills.

The session that caused the LUN pool to fill is terminated. If multiple sessions are running on a single source LUN, all sessions that use the chunk that caused the overflow will be terminated.

 

 

QUESTION 38

In which directory are VNX audit logs located?

 

A.

/celerra/audit

B.

/var/log

C.

/nas/var/log

D.

/nas/log

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

You are creating an Ethernet channel that spans two or more switches. Which feature must be supported by the switches?

 

A.

Cross stack

B.

None; Ethernet channel cannot span switches

C.

Fast port

D.

Spanning tree

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cross stack can span an EtherChannel across two switches. All of the links of the EtherChannel will be active at any time. So if you configured an EtherChannel using four ports on a blade and connected two ports to each of two switches configured for cross stack, your traffic would be flowing across all 4 ports.

 

 

QUESTION 40

How much FAST Cache storage can be allocated as cache?

 

A.

500 GB

B.

1TB

C.

2TB

D.

4TB

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.