Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A storage administrator configured a SnapSure snapshot schedule for a heavily utilized productions file system. According to the schedule, three snapshots are to be created per hour, with the first snapshot created at one minute past the hour. After an hour, the administrator noticed that the first snapshot was not created on time. What is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

The VNX for File has experienced a network outage

B.

The VNX for File database backup has started in the background.

C.

The PFS SavVol has run out of space

D.

The HWM was not configured manually for Auto Extension

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which optional software is commonly installed to provide full high availability from a Windows host system to a VNX array?

 

A.

Adapter Firmware Upgrade

B.

Emulex Configuration Utility

C.

Navisphere Agent

D.

PowerPath

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which VNX software is used to configure iSCSI connections to a given host?

 

A.

Unisphere Client

B.

Unisphere Server Utility

C.

Unisphere Initialization Utility

D.

Unisphere Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

The preferred path to your VMware ESX host failed. Which native multi-pathing policy will revert to the preferred path when it is restored?

 

A.

Fixed only

B.

MRU only

C.

Round-robin

D.

Bath Fixed and MRU

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Native ESX/ESXi Multipath is managed via the configuration of a failover policy. Policy options are:

 

MRU (Most Recently Used) – uses last active path, and does not fail back when a path is restored

Fixed (Preferred path) – reverts back to preferred path when it is restored to service

Round Robin – rotates the path selection between all available paths and enables basic load balancing across the paths.

 

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">This algorithm is not adaptive, so it will flip from one channel to the other with no regard for the work load unlike PowerPath, nor is it responsive to queue depth.

Note: Prior to vSphere, there was no way to load balance a LUN indigenously and customers needed to statically distribute LUNs across paths.

 

 

QUESTION 45

When performing switch maintenance, a customer accidentally disconnects all network connections to an active VNX Data Mover. How does VNX handle this situation?

 

A.

The primary Data Mover remains active.

B.

The VNX always notifies EMC Customer Service of the problem.

C.

The active Data Mover immediately fails over.

D.

The active Data Mover fails over after 30 seconds of lost connectivity.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

Before creating a CIFS server that will participate in a Windows Domain, what EMC best practice should you follow?

 

A.

Populating DNS with the new host entries

B.

Configuring NTP synchronization with a KDC

C.

Performing a health check on the VNX system

D.

Creating placeholder entries in the Active Directory

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

There are some preparation steps needed for CIFS. Windows Active Directory uses Kerberos authentication and it is time-sensitive. It is a best practice to configure the Data Mover to acquire its time from a server on the network using the Network Time Protocol (NTP) to ensure it is in time synchronization with the Key Distribution Center (KDC).

 

 

QUESTION 47

What is the minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 5 pool on a VNX array?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

9

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which eth interface on the VNX Control Station is used for the customer network?

 

A.

eth0

B.

eth1

C.

eth2

D.

eth3

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?

 

A.

2048 bytes

B.

1024 bits

C.

1024 bytes

D.

2048 bits

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50

How would an administrator enable the Audit Policy for a CIFS server?

 

A.

By using the Computer Management snap-in

B.

Through the MMC snap-in for VNX

C.

By enabling auditing in auditd.conf

D.

Through Unisphere > Settings > Data Mover Parameters

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.