Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

Which tool is used to complete the initialization of only a VNX System for Block?

 

A.

Unisphere Storage System Initialization Wizard

B.

VNX Installation Assistant

C.

Unisphere Server Utility

D.

Unisphere Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Vnx installation assistant is used for the vnx unified (block and file)

 

 

QUESTION 52

An administrator exports a newly created file system and finds two directories, called etc and lost+found. The administrator does not want these directions to appear in the export. What should the administrator do to address this issue?

 

A.

The administrator should delete the directories

B.

Create a subdirectory below the root of the file system and export it

C.

Nothing, this is normal and these two directories will show in all exports

D.

The administrator should change the attribute of these directories to hidden

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

When an uxfs file system is created, by default it contains at its root level two key directories; .etc

and lost +found. These directories are extremely important to the function and integrity of the file system. The .etc directory contains configuration files and lost+found contains files that are restored after a system crash, or when a partition has not been unmounted before a system shutdown. In order to keep these directories safe, export a directory instead of the root file system. This procedure hides theses directories protecting them from being removed, or accessed by non-administrators users on the enterprise network.

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which Unisphere wizard can automatically allocate all available disk storage and present it as private LUNs?

 

A.

Disk Provisioning Wizard for File

B.

Celerra Setup Wizard

C.

Backend Bus Reset Wizard

D.

File System Wizard

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 54

Where in Unisphere do you assign FAST Cache to LUNs?

 

A.

At the LUN level under a RAID group

B.

At the LUN level under a storage pool

C.

Under FAST Cache system properties

D.

Under the Advanced tab of RAIDGROUP Properties

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which command is used to assign root privileges to an existing user?

 

A.

/nas/sbin/enableRootToUser

B.

/nas/sbin/switchToRoot

C.

/nas/sbin/enableRootID

D.

/nas/sbin/addRootIdToUser

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To add the root privileges, enter the command /nas/sbin/addRootIdToUser <username>. As the command runs it can be seen that the UID is changing from 501 to zero. If you run the command id root_user again you can now see the command was successful and the UID is 0.

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which failover software is strongly recommended for a host attached to a VNX array?

 

A.

PowerPath

B.

MPIO

C.

DMP

D.

ALUA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 57

What should be done prior to manually stopping a SnapView session that is running?

 

A.

Save all memory mapping entries to the COFW log.

B.

Flush the host buffers and deactivate the snapshot.

C.

Remove the source LUN from the SnapView session.

D.

Remove the global pool LUN associated with the SnapView session from the reserved LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

An administrator has finished configuring the zoning on their MDS-series switch and issues the following command:

 

zoneset activate name ActiveZS vsan 100

 

What happens?

 

A.

Zoneset ActiveZS is activated on VSAN 100

B.

Zoneset ActiveZS is created on VSAN 100

C.

VSAN 100 is created and activated.

D.

VSAN 100 is named ActiveZS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which statement is valid regarding SnapSure writeable snapshots?

 

A.

A baseline snapshot must be deleted prior to deleting the writeable snapshot.

B.

A writeable snapshot can be mounted RW during the background restore.

C.

Snapshots can be created from a writeable snapshot.

D.

A scheduled refresh on the read-only snapshot will fail if a writeable snapshot exists.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 60

Where are CIFS audit policies configured?

 

A.

Uniphere, under Settings > Target Share > Properties > Advanced

B.

VNX Data Mover management MMC snap-in

C.

Unisphere, under Settings > Monitoring & Alerts

D.

Command line, through the server_security command

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.