Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

You are planning to add a new DAE to a VNX storage system. Doing so will exceed the supported total drive count by four drives. What impact will this have on the operation of the VNX system?

 

A.

The DAE will be recognized but four drive slots will not function.

B.

All slots on the DAE will be available for use.

C.

Connecting the new DAE will take the bus offline.

D.

The DAE can be physically connected, but will not be available.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

When creating a SnapView session, where can a consistent start occur?

 

A.

On multiple target LUNs

B.

On multiple reserved LUNs

C.

On multiple source LUNs

D.

On multiple private LUNs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which action must be completed before joining a CIFS server to an AD domain?

 

A.

Configure VNX system time settings

B.

Create a CIFS server on a VDM

C.

Create a Unisphere user account for the domain administrator

D.

Configure WINS settings

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which condition would prevent a VNX SnapSure baseline snapshot from being refreshed?

 

A.

When the baseline snapshot refresh is not supported.

B.

When an existing, writeable snapshot is present

C.

When the baseline snapshot has not been unmounted first.

D.

When the SavVol cannot be auto-extended.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Any writeable snapshot must be deleted before the baseline is deleted. Writeable snapshots and their baselines cannot be refreshed or be part of a snapshot schedule.

 

 

QUESTION 65

Where is the CHAP iSCSI usemame and password stored on a RedHat4 host?

 

A.

etc/iscsi conf

B.

/etc/mit d/iscsi conf

C.

/etc/init d/iscsi/iscsi conf

D.

/etc/iscsi/iscsi conf

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

By default, which TCP port does Unisphere Host Agent management software utilize on Linux?

 

A.

80

B.

443

C.

6389

D.

8963

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If your server is behind a firewall, open TCP/IP port 6389. This port is used by the host agent. If this port is not opened, the host agent will not function properly.

 

 

QUESTION 67

When provisioning a new logical unit, which RAID group property is the basis for limiting the LUN capacity that can be specified?

 

A.

Largest contiguous free space

B.

Total formatted capacity

C.

Largest user capacity

D.

Total raw capacity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which is the EMC-recommended cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2007 environments?

 

A.

4KB

B.

8KB

C.

12 KB

D.

16KB

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

In a VNX array with FAST VP enabled, what is the size of the data slice (chunk) that can be relocated between tiers?

 

A.

1 GB

B.

2 GB

C.

5 GB

D.

10 GB

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

For example, if you have Flash (SSD) disks, SAS disks, and NL-SAS disks in the pool, the Flash disks form a tier, the SAS disks form a tier, and the NL-SAS disks form a tier. Based on your input or internally computed usage statistics, portions of LUNs ( 1GB slices) can be moved between tiers to maintain a service level close to the highest performing storage tier in the pool, even when some portion of the pool consists of lower performing (less expensive) disks. The tiers from highest to lowest are Flash, SAS, and NL-SAS. FAST is not supported for RAID groups because all the disks in a RAID group, unlike in a pool, must be of the same type (all Flash, all FC, or all SATA). The lowest performing disks in a RAID group determine a RAID group’s overall performance.

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which Linux kernel supports dynamic LUN scanning?

 

A.

2.3

B.

2.4

C.

2.5

D.

2.6

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Linux provides multiple mechanisms to rescan the SCSI bus and recognize SCSI devices exposed to the system. In the 2.4 kernel solutions, these mechanisms were generally disruptive to the I/O since the dynamic LUN scanning mechanisms were not consistent. With the 2.6 kernel, significant improvements have been made and dynamic LUN scanning mechanisms are available. Linux currently lacks a kernel command that allows for a dynamic SCSI channel reconfiguration like drvconfig or ioscan.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.