Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Which CLI command is used to disable Access Logix?

 

A.

naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -off

B.

naviseccli -h <SP_name> sc_off

C.

naviseccli-h <SP_name> storagegroup -disable

D.

naviseccli -h <SP name> accesslogix -disable

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic configuration information the Virtual Data Mover?

 

A.

DFS root ID information

B.

Home Directory information

C.

Virus checker configuration

D.

CIFS startup configuration

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

What is the maximum number of supported ESX hosts that can share a LUN?

 

A.

8

B.

16

C.

32

D.

64

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which criterion must be met before executing the storagepool -destroy command with Navisphere Secure CLI?

 

A.

Complete removal of all LUNs from the pool

B.

Complete removal of unused LUNs from the pool

C.

Complete removal of large LUNs from the pool

D.

Complete removal of empty LUNs from the pool

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which utility on a Windows server can be used to view the HBA WWN details?

 

A.

Unisphere Host Agent

B.

Unisphere Server Utility

C.

HBAnywhere

D.

Device Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

A file system has auto_extend enabled. If the file system size is greater than the extend_size value, what will happen when the file system reaches its HWM?

 

A.

The file system is extended by the extend_size value.

B.

The file system is extended by five percent of its size.

C.

The extend_size value cannot be less than the file system size.

D.

The file system will not be extended.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Auto extension causes the file system to automatically extend when it reaches the high water mark and permits you to grow the file system gradually on an as-needed basis. The file system usage threshold is an integer in the range of 50-99 percent (the default is 90 percent). With auto-extension enabled and the HWM set at 90 percent, an automatic extension guarantees that the file system usage is at least 3 percent below the HWM.

 

Calculating the automatic extension size depends on the extend_size value and the current file system size, the file system I/O rate and polling interval. If the file system usage after the first extension is within three percent of the HWM, the Control Station extends the file system by an additional amount, bringing file system usage below three percent of the HWM. If a file system is smaller than the extend_size value, it extends by its size when it reaches the HWM. If a file system is larger than the extend_size value, it extends by 5 percent of its size or the extend_size, whichever is larger, when it reaches the HWM.

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which failover mode must be configured to use vStorage APIs for Array Integrate (VAAI) functionality?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

2

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

VAAI-compliant array firmware

On EMC Unified the ALUA mode (failover=4) must be configured

 

 

QUESTION 78

What are the severity levels available with Unisphere event notifications?

 

A.

Critical and Informational

B.

High and Low

C.

Critical and Low

D.

High and Warning

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which operating system supports LUN shrink?

 

A.

Windows Server 2003

B.

Windows Server 2008

C.

Linux

D.

VMware ESX Server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

Which hardware configuration can be a Fail-Safe Network Device?

 

A.

Two network ports on a single Data Mover configured for active-passive redundancy.

B.

Two network ports on a single Data Mover configured for active-active redundancy.

C.

One network port, per Data Mover, configured for active-active redundancy.

D.

A single network I/O adapter with four ports configured for active-active redundancy.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.