Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

According to EMC best practices, how many Primary Usermappers are recommended in a multiple VNX array environment?

 

A.

One per VNX frame

B.

One per Data Mover

C.

One per VNX environment

D.

One per CIFS server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 82

A user requires the following rights in Replication Manager:

 

clip_image002Run predefined jobs

clip_image002[1]View application properties

clip_image002[2]Define application sets, jobs, and schedules

clip_image002[3]Restore replicas

clip_image002[4]Configure storage pools

 

Which role should the RM administrator assign to the user?

 

A.

Power Database Administrator

B.

Power User

C.

Operator

D.

Database Administrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic configuration information is contained within the Virtual Data Mover?

 

A.

CIFS startup configuration

B.

Virtual checker configuration

C.

Kerberos information

D.

DFS root ID information

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The CIFS servers that comprise the VDM store their dynamic configuration information in a configuration file system. This includes information such as local groups, shares, security credentials, and audit logs. A VDM can be loaded and unloaded, moved between Data Movers, or replicated to a remote Data Mover as an autonomous unit. The server’s file systems, and all ofthe configuration data that allows clients to access the file system are available in one virtual container.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 84

During the installation process of a VNX for Block and File system, you are prompted to change passwords for the default accounts. Which user password can be changed?

 

A.

sysadmin

B.

administrator

C.

admin

D.

storageadmin

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 85

Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?

 

A.

It supports the separation of CIFS servers and their shares

B.

It enables the replication of NFS exports

C.

It can be configured as a standby for failover.

D.

It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86

Which PowerPath version should be installed on a Windows host to support ALUA?

 

A.

4.0

B.

4.1

C.

50

D.

5.1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 87

A user is preparing to install a disk drive. Where can they verify that the disk drive is compatible with the VNX system?

 

A.

VNX Series Disk and OE Matrix

B.

VNX Procedure Generator

C.

Uniphere

D.

USM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

A user is creating a dynamic disk on a Windows host. The first disk is fully utilized. Writes continue to the next disk. Which volume type did they select?

 

A.

Striped

B.

Spanned

C.

RAID 5

D.

Mirrored

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Spanned volumes – spanned volumes use disk space from 2 to 32 disks. The amount of space used on the individual disks may vary. When data is written to a spanned volume, the portion of the volume residing on the first disk is filled first, and then data is written to the next disk in the volume. If any disk fails in the volume, then all data stored on that volume becomes unavailable. A spanned volume uses multiple disks, but does not improve disk performance.

 

 

QUESTION 89

What is the back-end bus speed, per lane, on the VNX series array?

 

A.

2 Gb

B.

4 Gb

C.

6 Gb

D.

8 Gb

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 90

You are in the process of provisioning a new NAS volume with Unisphere where under the monitor or cancel the actions?

 

A.

Setup Wizard for File

B.

Background Tasks for File

C.

Event Logs for File

D.

Notifications for File

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.