Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

What is the location of the host agent configuration file on a Linux host?

 

A.

/etc/Unisphere/bin/agent config

B.

/sbin/Unisphere/agent.config

C.

/etc/init.d/agent.config

D.

/etc/Unisphere/agent.config

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 92

What is the fan-in ratio for MirrorView/S?

 

A.

1: 1

B.

2: 1

C.

4: 1

D.

8: 1

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which VNX RAID type is suggested for performance and protection for small block random writes to disk?

 

A.

RAID 5

B.

RAID 6

C.

RAID 0

D.

RAID 1/0

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which host collection utility can be run on Linux to collect logs, hardware, driver, and patch information for submission to E-Lab Advisor?

 

A.

EMC Grab

B.

EMC Collect

C.

EMC HEAT

D.

EMC Reports

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which statement is true about metaLUNs?

 

A.

Expansion of metaLUNs by striping provides instant additional space to a host

B.

MetaLUNs simplify the design and implementation process

C.

Private LUN expansion is unsupported on metaLUNs.

D.

MetaLUNs are supported by traditional RAID groups and pools.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 96

You are setting up quotas on a file system that will serve up home directories to thousands of users. How can this task be accomplished efficiently?

 

A.

Use a trigger to set quotas at the initial login of each user.

B.

Clone the quota configuration from one user to another.

C.

In Unisphere, select multiple users from the quota list

D.

Configure default hard and soft quota values.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 97

What is the minimum number of administrative accounts for a Unisphere storage domain?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

If a source LUN is trespassed, what happens to a fractured clone LUN?

 

A.

Neither the clone LUN nor the fracture logs will be acquired by the peer SP

B.

The peer SP acquires the fracture logs.

C.

The peer SP acquires both the clone LUN and the fracture logs.

D.

The peer SP acquires the clone LUN.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

MX series array, how does FAST manage data in a heterogeneous storage pool?

 

A.

It relocates more active data from tier 1 storage without users noticing the difference

B.

It relocates more active data to faster drives and less active data to slower drives

C.

It acts as an application accelerator and relocates LUNs based on performance

D.

It relocates LUNs from one tier to another to improve performance

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Fast enables the customer to create storage pools with heterogeneous device classes (Flash, SAS, and NLSAS) and will place the data on the class of devices or tier that is most appropriate for the block of data. Storage pools allocate and store data in 1 GB slices, these slices can be migrated or relocated allowing FAST to reorganize LUNs onto different tiers of the pool seamlessly to the hosts accessing the LUNs.

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which CLI command displays the IP configuration of each Data Mover?

 

A.

server_ifconfig

B.

/sbin/ifconfig

C.

server_sysconfig

D.

server_devconfig

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To display the IP configuration from the Top Navigation Bar click Settings > Network >Settings for File > Interfaces

Note: When deleting or modifying an IP configuration for an interface, remember to update the appropriate CIFS servers that may be using that interface and any NFS exports that may depend on the changed interface.

To display the IP configuration using CLI you can use the server_ifconfig command.

Example:

$ server_ifconfig server_2 –all

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-390 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.