Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A customer has an application that uses a small amount of capacity but has very high performance requirements. Their new VNX is fully virtually provisioned and uses FAST VP storage pools. The customer wants to configure the LUNs for this application on high performance storage. How should the LUNs be initially configured?

 

A.

Using the Highest Available Tier option.

B.

A traditional RAID-group LUN on Flash drives should be used.

C.

Using the Optimize for Pool Performance option.

D.

A traditional RAID-group LUN on SAS drives should be used.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which dependency will prevent a Virtual Network device from being deleted?

 

A.

In use by another virtual device.

B.

Has a host attached to it.

C.

The VDM is in loaded state.

D.

Has VLAN Tag assigned.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

A storage administrator creates a clone of a source LUN. Which command should be used to make the clone available to the secondary server?

 

A.

fracture

B.

synchronize

C.

activate

D.

start session

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

A SnapView snapshot can have how many snapshots of the source LUN?

 

A.

8

B.

24

C.

128

D.

256

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

What occurs after data compression of a RAID-group LUN?

 

A.

Source LUN is unbound from the RAI

D-group.

B.

The LUN is defragmented.

C.

Freed space is returned to the storage pool.

D.

Host I/O is restarted

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

A Storage Administrator is configuring a new VNX array. There are 10 MS Exchange Servers to be connected to this array. What configuration will maximize performance while isolating the backend IO traffic from each host?

 

A.

Thick LUNs from traditional RAID Groups

B.

Thick Pool based LUNs from one wide pool

C.

Thick Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools

D.

Thin Pool based LUNs from one wide pool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

By default, what do you have to install on an ESX 4.x host to auto register with a VNX for Block storage system?

 

A.

Nothing; the host will automatically register with the VNX storage system

B.

Only Unisphere Host Agent on the ESX host

< /td>

C.

Only Navisphere Secure CLI on the ESX host

D.

Both Unisphere Host Agent and Navisphere CLI on the ESX host

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which feature integrates VNX storage provisioning management within vCenter?

 

A.

Virtual Storage Integrator (VSI)

B.

VMware Aware Storage API (VASA)

C.

vStorage API for Array Integration (VAAI)

D.

VNX Unisphere Service Manager (USM)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

A user is preparing to install a disk drive. Where can they verify that the disk drive is compatible with the VNX system?

 

A.

VNX Series Disk and OE Matrix

B.

Unisphere Server Utility

C.

Unisphere

D.

USM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10

What is indicated by a blue enclosure power LED on a 25-slot DPE?

 

A.

AC or DC power is applied and all outputs are in operating range.

B.

Any enclosure fault, including SP faults, has occurred.

C.

Any outputs or inputs are out of operating range.

D.

The battery backup system is fully charged.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-547 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.