Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share using a Windows 2000 server, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties. What could be a possible cause?

 

A.

Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.

B.

Windows users cannot modify the quota settings.

C.

The user does not have administrator privileges on this share.

D.

Quotas can be managed only with Windows 2003 or Windows 2008.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 102

You are asked to create the maximum number of writeable snapshots from a production file system per day, using equivalent intervals. How many snapshots can be created?

 

A.

16 — one every 90 min

B.

24 — one every 60 min

C.

48 — one every 30 min

D.

96 — one every 15 min

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 103

A colleague configured two 512 MB LUNs to be used as Clone Private LUNs (CPLs). When configuring the CPLs, the two 512 MB LUNs do not appear in the list of available LUNs. What do yo

u advise?

 

A.

CPLs must be 1024 MB or larger.

B.

Login to Engineering mode and retry.

C.

CPLs must be 256 MB or smaller.

D.

Login as an Administrator and retry.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 104

For LACP Load Balancing Considerations, what is the default setting?

 

A.

Source/Destination IP Address.

B.

Source/Destination TCP/UDP Ports.

C.

First in/First out.

D.

Source/Ddestination MAC Address

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which action makes CAVA trigger a file scan?

 

A.

Restoring files from backup

B.

Listing files and directories

C.

Restarting the AV server

D.

Restarting the CAVA agent

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 106

What is a characteristic of tree quotas?

 

A.

Quotas cannot be applied to the root of a file system

B.

Tree quotas can be set on existing directories

C.

A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single file system

D.

Tree quota policies are applied by default

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 107

What should be installed to use the data compression feature of a VNX array?

 

A.

Compression Enabler and Thin Provisioning Enabler only

B.

Compression Enabler only

C.

Compression Enabler and FAST Enabler only

D.

Compression Enabler, Thin Provisioning Enabler, and FAST Enabler

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 108

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes with Protected Restore Mode enabled?

 

A.

Host-to-source LUN writes are not mirrored to a clone.

B.

Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.

C.

All clones remain unfractured.

D.

Host-to-source LUN writes are mirrored to a clone.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which features are included with the VNX Remote Protection Suite?

 

A.

MirrorView, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE ?CRR

B.

SANCopy, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE ?CDP

C.

MirrorView, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE ?CDP

D.

SANCopy, MirrorView, Recover Point/SE ?CRR

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 110

When utilizing Unisphere Service Manager to upgrade a Unified VNX platform, which upgrade type is supported?

 

A.

Enabler installs

B.

NAS code patches

C.

NAS CS Code

D.

Unisphere Language Pack installs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-547 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.