Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

Refer to the exhibit. Displayed is a single VNX X-Blade in a DME. What does the indicated number 2 refer to on the numeric display?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

The DME Enclosure number

B.

The X-Blade number

C.

The LCC Enclosure ID

D.

The LCC Bus ID

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 112

What is a supported configuration for mixing HBAs on Linux hosts?

 

A.

Single and dual channel HBAs from the same vendor

B.

HBAs with different PCI interfaces from the same vendor

C.

HBAs with identical PCI interfaces from different vendors

D.

Dual and quad channel HBAs from different vendors

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 113

A new SAN attached host is unable to see the LUNs created for it on a VNX array. When looking at the host initiators to verify connectivity the Storage Group listed for the host is ~management. Which step was missed when provisioning this host?

 

A.

Adding the host to the Storage Group

B.

Adding LUNs to the Storage Group

C.

Manually registering the host initiators

D.

Setting the correct Failover Mode for host initiators

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 114

When configuring a VNX Gateway system, which is a compatible backend storage configuration method?

 

A.

VNX Gateway system connected to a VNX Block Only system via FCoE

B.

VNX Gateway system connected to a VNX Block Only system via FCiP

C.

VNX Gateway system connected to a Symmetrix system via iSCSI

D.

VNX Gateway system connected to a Symmetrix system via iFCP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

A storage administrator configured a SnapSure snapshot schedule for a heavily utilized production file system. According to the schedule, three snapshots are to be created per hour, with the first snapshot created at one minute past the hour. After an hour, the administrator noticed that the first snapshot was not created on time. What is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

The VNX for File database backup has started in the background.

B.

The PFS SavVol has run out of space.

C.

The VNX for File has experienced a network outage.

D.

The HWM was not configured manually for Auto Extension.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 116

If a source LUN is trespassed, what happens to an unfractured clone LUN?

 

A.

The peer SP acquires both the clone LUN and the fracture logs.

B.

The peer SP acquires only the clone LUN.

C.

The peer SP acquires only the fracture logs.

D.

Neither the clone LUN nor the fracture log will be acquired by the peer SP.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 117

The Host Initiators window can display up to how many hosts at one time?

 

A.

1000

B.

512

C.

1024

D.

2000

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 118

What is the default port that must be open in the firewall for Replication Manager Client Data?

 

A.

6543

B.

6542

C.

443

D.

65432

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

A customer has an application that uses a lot of capacity but has very low performance requirements. The customer initially configured the LUNs using the Lowest Available Tier option and now wants to configure the FAST VP policy to ensure LUNs allocated to this application always stay on low performance storage. What do you advise?

 

A.

The policy should be set to No Data Movement.

B.

Initially set the policy to Lowest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

C.

The policy should always be set to Auto-Tier.

D.

Initially set the policy to Highest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

Which statement is true regarding LUN migration within a VNX array?

 

A.

There may be a performance impact.

B.

The source LUN remains unchanged after the copy completes.

C.

You cannot cancel a LUN migration once it has started.

D.

The destination LUN retains its LUN ID and WWN when the copy completes.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-547 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.