Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

What specific VNX model uses a Storage Processor Enclosure?

 

A.

VNX 5700

B.

VNX 5100

C.

VNXe 3300

D.

VNX 5300

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

Where can the VNX Snapshot parameters be configured?

 

A.

Pool advanced tab

B.

Raid Group advanced tab

C.

Pool VNX snapshot tab

D.

Raid Group snapshot tab

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 33

You are migrating a LUN within a VNX series array to an equal size LUN but with a different RAID type. Which step is required to start using the new LUN?

 

A.

Nothing. The migration process is non-disruptive.

B.

Ensure the LUN is in the proper storage group at the time of cut-over

C.

Ensure the size of the destination LUN is equal to or greater than the source LUN

D.

Quiesce the host prior to final cut-over

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Where are VNX SnapView fracture logs stored?

 

A.

Clone private LUN

B.

Reserved LUN pool

C.

Clone LUN

D.

Source LUN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system LUN is configured using a traditional RAID Group. How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

 

A.

Create a larger LUN, use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on the host

B.

Create a larger LUN, use VDM migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on the host

C.

Expand the thick pool LUN online without disruption to the host

D.

The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

What is the maximum number of characters you can use for a VNX Block Only Storage Processor Hostname?

 

A.

15 characters

B.

10 characters

C.

20 characters

D.

25 characters

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 37

A Storage Administrator is provisioning storage from a VNX array to a Windows 2003 host. Which best practice should be considered to ensure maximum performance?

 

A.

Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary with Diskpart

B.

Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary using the VNX Alignment Offset

C.

Set the cache page size to 4kB for mixed environments

D.

Set the cache page size to 16kB for mixed environments

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

What are the available Usermapper roles?

 

A.

Primary, Secondary, and Client

B.

Primary, Local, and Remote

C.

Local, Remote, and Client

D.

Active, Passive, and Standby

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

Where is the CHAP iSCSI username and password stored on a RedHat 4 host?

 

A.

/etc/iscsi.conf

B.

/etc/iscsi/iscsi.conf

C.

/etc/ini

t.d/iscsi.conf

D.

/etc/init.d/iscsi/iscsi.conf

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which VDM state results in the VDM being mounted during a Data Mover boot?

 

A.

Loaded

B.

Mounted

C.

Unloaded

D.

Ready

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-547 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.