Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Which tool is used to complete the initialization of only a VNX System for Block?

 

A.

Unisphere Storage System Initialization Wizard

B.

VNX Installation Assistant

C.

Unisphere Service Manager

D.

Unisphere Server Utility

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 72

You are configuring the reserve LUN pool on a new VNX. What LUN types can be added to the reserve LUN pool?

 

A.

Thick pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.

B.

Traditional LUNs only.

C.

Thick and Thin pool LUNs.

D.

All pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

Which statement is true about metaLUNs?

 

A.

Private LUN expansion is unsupported on metaLUNs.

B.

Expansion of metaLUNs by striping provides instant additional space to a host.

C.

MetaLUNs simplify the design and implementation process.

D.

MetaLUNs are supported by traditional RAID groups and pools.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 74

What is the correct VNX Block – based VAAI operation?

 

A.

Array Accelerated Full Copy

B.

Array Accelerated Bulk copy

C.

Thick Lun Provisioning

D.

Pause and Resume

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 75

What occurs after data compression of a storage pool LUN?

 

A.

Freed space is returned to the storage pool.

B.

The LUN is defragmented.

C.

Source LUN is unbound from RAID-group.

D.

Host I/O is restarted.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which condition must be met to expand a LUN?

 

A.

LUNS cannot be in-use by layered applications

B.

LUNS must be in a storage group

C.

LUNS must be in use by a layered application

D.

LUNS cannot be in a storage pool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

What is the EMC-recommended cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2007 environments?

 

A.

4 KB

B.

8 KB

C.

12 KB

D.

16 KB

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

A customer has an application that uses a small amount of capacity but has very high performance requirements. The customer initially configured the LUNs using the Highest Available Tier option and now wants to configure the FAST VP policy to ensure LUNs allocated to this application always stay on higher performance storage. What do you advise?

 

A.

The policy should be set to Highest Available Tier.

B.

Initially set the policy to Lowest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

C.

The policy should always be set to Auto-Tier.

D.

Initially set the policy to Highest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

What is the minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 6 pool on a VNX array?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

8

D.

16

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

During the installation process of a VNX for Block and File system, you are prompted to change passwords for the default accounts. Which user password can be changed?

 

A.

sysadmin

B.

storageadmin

C.

admin

D

.

administrator

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-547 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.