Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

After presenting a LUN to a Linux host, which utility is used to configure a partition?

 

A.

fdisk

B.

Disk Management

C.

Unisphere Server Utility

D.

Unisphere Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 82

What is an advantage of the VAAI feature when provisioning an ESXi host from a VNX array?

 

A.

Some workload can be offloaded from the host to the array freeing up host resources

B.

vCenter can directly communicate with the array to discover capabilities and monitor health

C.

Hosts automatically register initiators with the array and optimize initiator configuration

D.

Array connectivity is automatically load balanced and protected from path failures

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 83

What is a valid characteristic of striped metaLUNs?

 

Striped metaLUNs:

 

A.

must be built from the same RAID types and sizes

B.

can mix thick and thin LUNs

C.

cannot be expanded once created

D.

components have a varying performance profile

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 84

For all Linux environments, how many Fibre Channel initiator ports are supported on a single host?

 

A.

16

B.

8

C.

12

D.

24

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 85

When installing additional VNX (File) systems within an existing environment, what is a requirement for Usermapper?

 

A.

The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for Data Mover 2 to be changed to the Secondary Usermapper role.

B.

The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for the Control Station to be changed to the Primary Usermapper role.

C.

The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for the Control Station to be changed to the Secondary Usermapper role.

D.

The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for Data Mover 2 to be changed to the Primary Usermapper role.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86

A Storage Administrator is configuring a new VNX array. There are 10 MS Exchange Servers to be connected to this array. Each of these Exchange servers hosts users from a different time zone so performance spikes are expected at different times during the day. What configuration will maximize overall performance for these hosts?

 

A.

Thick LUNs from traditional RAID Groups

B.

Thick Pool based LUNs from one wide pool

C.

Thick Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools

D.

Thin Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

A storage administrator is preparing to provision storage for a data warehouse application. What can the administrator do to maximize application performance?

 

A.

Use SAS drives to create a RAID 5 RAI

D Group with High Bandwidth Reads enabled.

B.

Use EFD drives to create a RAID 5 RAID Group with High Bandwidth Reads enabled.

C.

Choose 1024 block stripe element size when binding LUNs.

D.

Choose 128 block stripe element size when binding LUNs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

The Unified Storage Management plugin for VMware assists in automating the provisioning of storage on a VNX Storage System. What types of storage can be provisioned through the Provision Storage wizard?

 

A.

NFS, VMFS and RDM

B.

NFS, VMFS, RDM and iSCSI

C.

VMFS and iSCSI

D.

NFS and CIFS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89

What is the back-end bus speed, per lane, on the VNX series array?

 

A.

2 Gb

B.

4 Gb

C.

6 Gb

D.

8 Gb

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 90

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system LUN is configured in a FAST VP enabled pool. How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

 

A.

Expand the LUN online and then extend the file system on the host

B.

Create a larger LUN then use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data

C.

Expand the LUN into a MetaLUN and extend the file system on the host

D.

The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-547 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.