Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

What describes the VNX Snapview Snapshot source LUN write process?

 

A.

Host issues write.

Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.

New data is written to the source LUN.

B.

Host issues write.

New data is written to a new location.

C.

Host issues write.

Old data is copied to the source LUN.

New data is written to the reserve LUN pool.

D.

Host issues write.

Data is written to the reserve LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

How does host file system defragmentation of pool LUNs affect VNX performance?

 

A.

Causes heavy loading of cache and back-end ports and may result in a decrease in system performance.

B.

Does not cause additional VNX system load and will not affect system performance.

C.

Causes heavy loading of cache and front-end ports and may result in a decrease in system performance.

D.

Reduces loading of cache and back-end ports and may result in an increase in system performance.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which VNX feature improves the storage capacity utilization by only allocating storage as needed for both Block and File storage?

 

A.

VNX Thin Provisioning

B.

VNX Deduplication and Compression

C.

VNX Total Efficiency Pack

D.

Navisphere Analyzer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 94

In which order is a File System made available to clients on the network through NFS?

 

A.

Create the FS, Mount the FS on the Data Mover, Export the File System, Create a mountpoint on client, mount the export on the client

B.

Make sure NFS service is running, Create the FS, Mount the FS on the Data Mover, Add a computer name, mount export on client

C.

Make sure NTP service is running, Export the File System, mount the export on the client

D.

Make sure NTP service is running, Create the FS, Mount the FS on the Data Mover, Export the File System, mount the export on the client

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 95

In a VNX Unified system, how can the lost+found and etc directories be hidden from the client when exporting a file system?

 

A.

Export the file system at the subdirectory level and not the root file system

B.

Use FDISK to mark the partition active prior to exporting

C.

Leave the Root Hosts section empty when exporting

D.

Select the Host Access Read-only check box prior to exporting.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

A file system has auto_extend enabled. If the file system size is greater than the extend_size value, what will happen when the file system reaches its HWM?

 

A.

The file system is extended by five percent of its size.

B.

The extend_size value cannot be less than the file system size.

C.

The file system is extended by three percent of its size.

D.

The file system will not be extended.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 97

Where can CPLs be created?

 

A.

Traditional LUNs

B.

Thick pool LUNs

C.

Thin pool LUNs

D.

Clone groups

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which Unisphere wizard can automatically allocate all available disk storage and present it as private LUNs?

 

A.

Disk Provisioning Wizard for File

B.

Backend Bus Reset Wizard

C.

Celerra Setup Wizard

D.

File System Wizard

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

A customer has an application that uses a lot of capacity but has very low performance requirements. Their new VNX is fully virtually provisioned and uses FAST VP storage pools. The customer wants to configure the LUNs for this application on low performance storage. How should the LUNs be initially configured?

 

A.

Using the Lowest Available Tier option.

B.

A traditional RAID-group LUN on SATA drives should be used.

C.

Using the Optimize for Pool Performance option.

D.

A traditional RAID-group LUN on NL-SAS drives should be used.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which two protocols can be used for DNS communication on a Data Mover?

 

A.

TCP and UDP

B.

TCP and ICMP

C.

UDP and ICMP

D.

UDP and TLS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in E20-547 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.