Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

The BEST description of an incident is:

 

A.

An unplanned disruption of service unless there is a backup to that service

B.

An unplanned interruption to service or a reduction in the quality of service

C.

Any disruption to service whether planned or unplanned

D.

Any disruption to service that is reported to the service desk, regardless of whether the service is impacted or not

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

Availability management is directly responsible for the availability of which of the following?

 

A.

IT services and components

B.

IT services and business processes

C.

Components and business processes

D.

IT services, components and business processes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following are reasons why ITIL is successful?

 

1. ITIL is vendor neutral

2. It does not prescribe actions

3. ITIL represents best practice

 

A.

All of the above

B.

1 and 3 only

C.

1 and 2 only

D.

2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

At which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes necessary to o

perate a new service be defined?

 

A.

Service design: Design the processes

B.

Service strategy: Develop the offerings

C.

Service transition: Plan and prepare for deployment

D.

Service operation: IT operations management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following service desk organizational structures are described in service operation?

 

1. Local service desk

2. Virtual service desk

3. IT help desk

4. Follow the sun

 

A.

1, 2 and 4 only

B.

2, 3 and 4 only

C.

1, 3 and 4 only

D.

1, 2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which one of the following is the CORRECT set of steps for the continual service improvement approach?

 

A.

Devise a strategy; Design the solution; Transition into production; Operate the solution; Continually improve

B.

Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; How do we check we arrived?; How do we keep the momentum going?

C.

Identify the required business outcomes; Plan how to achieve the outcomes; Implement the plan; Check the plan has been properly implemented; Improve the solution

D.

What is the vision?; Where are we now?; Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; Did we get there?; How do we keep the momentum going?

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following are the MAIN objectives of incident management?

 

1. To automatically detect service-affecting events

2. To restore normal service operation as quickly as possible

3. To minimize adverse impacts on business operations

 

A.

1 and 2 only

B.

2 and 3 only

C.

1 and 3 only

D.

All of the above

 

Cor

rect Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

Hierarchic escalation is BEST described as?

 

A.

Notifying more senior levels of management about an incident

B.

Passing an incident to people with a greater level of technical skill

C.

Using more senior specialists than necessary to resolve an Incident to maintain customer satisfaction

D.

Failing to meet the incident resolution times specified in a service level agreement

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following are objectives of service level management?

 

1. Defining, documenting and agreeing the level of FT services to be provided

2. Monitoring, measuring and reporting the actual level of services provided

3. Monitoring and improving customer satisfaction

4. Identifying possible future markets that the service provider could operate in

 

A.

1, 2 and 3 only

B.

1 and 2 only

C.

1, 2 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following types of service should be included in the scope of service portfolio management?

 

1. Those planned to be delivered

2. Those being delivered

3. Those that have been withdrawn from service

 

A.

1 and 3 only

B.

All of the above

C.

1 and 2 only

D.

2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.