Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 121-130

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 121

Who is responsible for defining metrics for change management?

 

A.

The change management process owner

B.

The change advisory board (CAB)

C.

The service owner

D.

The continual service improvement manager

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 122

Which one of the following activities would be performed by access management?

 

A.

Providing physical security for staff at data centers and other buildings

B.

Managing access to computer rooms and other secure locations

C.

Managing access to the service desk

D.

Managing the rights to use a service or group of services

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 123

Which one of the following are the two primary elements that create value for customers?

 

A.

Value on investment (VOI) and return on investment (ROI)

B.

Customer and user satisfaction

C.

Service requirements and warranty

D.

Resources and capabilities

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 124

Which one of the following is NOT an objective of problem management?

 

A.

Minimizing the impact of incidents that cannot be prevented

B.

Preventing problems and resulting incidents from happening

C.

Eliminating recurring incidents

D.

Restoring normal service operation as quickly as possible

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 125

Which of these should a change model include?

 

1. The steps that should be taken to handle the change

2. Responsibilities; who should do what, including escalation

3. Timescales and thresholds for completion of the actions

4. Complaints procedures

 

A.

1, 2 and 3 only

B.

All of the above

C.

1 and 3 only

D.

2 and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 126

Which one of the following would NOT involve event management?

 

A.

Intrusion detection

B.

Recording and monitoring environmental conditions in the data centre

C.

Recording service desk staff absence

D.

Monitoring the status of configuration items

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://wiki.en.it-processmaps.com/index.php/Event_Management

 

 

QUESTION 127

In terms of adding value to the business, which one of the following describes service operation s contribution?

 

A.

The cost of the service is designed, predicted and validated

B.

Measures for optimization are identified

C.

Service value is modeled

D.

Service value is visible to customers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 128

Which one of the following is an objective of release and deployment management?

 

A.

To standardize methods and procedures used for efficient and prompt handling of all changes

B.

To ensure all changes to service assets and configuration items (CIs) are recorded in the configuration management system (CMS)

C.

To ensure that the overall business risk of change is optimized

D.

To define and agree release and deployment plans with customers and stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which one of the following statements BEST describes a definitive media library (DML)?

 

A.

A secure location where definitive hardware spares are held

B.

A secure library where definitive authorized versions of all media configuration items (CIs) are stored and protected

C.

A database that contains definitions of all media CIs

D.

A secure library where definitive authorized versions of all software and back-ups are stored and protected

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 130

A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has been found. Is this a valid approach?

 

A.

Yes: for information purposes, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so

B.

No: the Known Error should be created before the problem is logged

C.

No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised

D.

No: a known error record should be created with the next release of the service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.