Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 161-170

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

Which one of the following statements is CORRECT?

 

A.

The configuration management system is part of the known error database

B.

The service knowledge management system is part of the configuration management system

C.

The configuration management system is part of the service knowledge management system

D.

The configuration management system is part of the configuration management database

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 162

What is the BEST description of an operational level agreement (OLA)?

 

A.

An agreement between the service provider and another part of the same organization

B.

An agreement between the service provider and an external organization

C.

A document that describes to a customer how services will be operated on a day-to-day basis

D.

A document that describes business services to operational staff

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which of the following should IT service continuity strategy be based on?

 

1. Design of the service metrics

2. Business continuity strategy

3. Business impact analysis (BIA)

4. Risk assessment

 

A.

1, 2 and 4 only

B.

1, 2 and 3 only

C.

2, 3 and 4 only

D.

1, 3 and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 164

Which of the following statements about service asset and configuration management is/are CORRECT?

 

1. A configuration item (CI) can exits as part of any numbers other CIs at the same time.

2. Choosing which CIs to record will depend on the level of control an organization wishes to exert.

 

A.

1 only

B.

2 only

C.

Both of the above

D.

Neither of the above

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 165

Which of the following is the BEST reason for categorizing incidents?

 

A.

To establish trends for use in problem management and other IT service management (ITSM) activities

B.

To ensure service levels are met and breaches of agreements are avoided

C.

To enable the incident management database to be partitioned for greater efficiency

D.

To identify whether the user is entitled to log an incident for this particular service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which one of the following is NOT an aim of the change management process?

 

A.

To ensure the impact of changes are understood

B.

To ensure that changes are recorded and evaluated

C.

To ensure that all changes to configuration items (CIs) are recorded in the configuration management system (CMS)

D.

To deliver and manage IT services at agreed levels to business users

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 167

Which one of the following is the BEST definition of an event?

 

A.

Any change of state that has significance for the management of a configuration item (CI) or IT service

B.

An unplanned interruption to an IT service or a reduction in the quality of an IT service

C.

The unknown cause of one or more incidents that have an impact on an IT service

D.

Reducing or eliminating the cause of an incident or problem

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which one of the following is an objective of service transition?

 

A.

To negotiate service levels for new services

B.

To ensure that service changes create the expected business value

C.

To minimize the impact of service outages on day-to-day business activities

D.

To plan and manage entries in the service catalogue

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169

Which of the following are managed by facilities management?

 

1. Hardware within a data centre or computer room

2. Applications

3. Power and cooling equipment

4. Recovery sites

 

A.

1, 2 and 3 only

B.

All of the above

C.

1, 3 and 4 only

D.

1 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which one of the following is the BEST description of a service request?

 

A.

A request from a user for information, advice or for a standard change.

B.

Anything that the customer wants and is prepared to pay for.

C.

Any request or demand that is entered by a user via a self-help web-based interface.

D.

Any request for change (RFC) that is low-risk and which can be approved by the change manager without a change advisory board (CAB) meeting.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Service Request (Service Operation) A request from a User for information or advice, or for a Standard Change or for Access to an IT Service. For example to reset a password, or to provide standard IT Services for a new User. Service Requests are usually handled by a Service Desk, and do not require an RFC to be submitted. See also Request Fulfillment.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.