Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

Which process has the purpose to ensure that, by managing the risks which could seriously affect IT services, the IT service provider can always provide minimum agreed business-related service levels?

 

A.

Change management

B.

IT service continuity management

C.

Financial management for IT services

D.

Service catalog management

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://wiki.en.it-processmaps.com/index.php/ITIL_V3_Service_Design(See IT service continuity management)

 

 

QUESTION 172

Which of the following activities are performed by a desk?

 

1. Logging details of incidents and service requests

2. Providing first-line investigation and diagnosis

3. Restoring service

4. Implementing all standard changes

 

A.

All of the above

B.

1, 2 and 3 only

C.

2 and 4 only

D.

3 and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

Which areas of service management can benefit from automation?

 

1. Design and modeling

2. Reporting

3. Pattern recognition and analysis

4. Detection and monitoring

 

A.

1, 2 and 3 only

B.

1, 3 and 4 only

C.

2, 3 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 174

Which one of the following is it the responsibility of supplier management to negotiate and agree?

 

A.

Service level agreements (SLAs)

B.

Third-party contracts

C.

The service portfolio

D.

Operational level agreements (OLAs)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 175

Which of the following availability management activities is/are considered to be proactive as opposed to reactive?

 

1. Monitoring system availability

2. Designing availability into a proposed solution

 

A.

None of the above

B.

Both of the above

C.

1 only

D.

2 only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 176

Which one of the following is the BEST description of a major incident?

 

A.

An incident which is so complex that it requires root cause analysis before a workaround can be found

B.

An incident which requires a large number of people to resolve

C.

An incident logged by a senior manager

D.

An incident which has a high priority or a high impact on the business

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 177

Which of the following is an objective/are objectives of the service strategy stage of the service lifecycle?

 

1. Providing an understanding of what strategy is

2. Ensuring a working relationship between the customer and service provider

3. Defining how value is created

 

A.

1 only

B.

2 only

C.

3 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 178

Which one of the following is the BEST description of a service-based service level agreement (SLA)?

 

A.

An agreement with an individual customer group, covering all the services that they use

B.

An agreement that covers one service for a single customer

C.

An agreement that covers service specific issues in a multi-level SLA structure

D.

An agreement that covers one service for all customers of that service

 

Correct Answer: D

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000"> 

 

QUESTION 179

Which process is involved in monitoring an IT service and detecting when the performance drops below acceptable limits?

 

A.

Service asset and configuration management

B.

Event management

C.

Service catalogue management

D.

Problem management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 180< /font>

Which one of the following is the BEST description of the purpose of the service operation stage of the service lifecycle?

 

A.

To decide how IT will engage with suppliers during the service lifecycle

B.

To proactively prevent all outages to IT services

C.

To design and build processes which will meet business needs

D.

To deliver and manage IT services at agreed levels to business users and customers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.