Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 181-190

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 181

What is defined as the ability of a service, component or configuration item (CI) to perform its agreed function when required?

 

A.

Serviceability

B.

Availability

C.

Capacity

D.

Continuity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 182

Which of the following processes contributes MOST to quantifying the financial value of IT services to the business?

 

A.

Service level management

B.

Financial management

C.

Demand management

D.

Risk management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 183

Which of the following identifies the purpose of service transition planning and support?

 

A.

Provide overall planning for service transitions and co-ordinate the resources they require

B.

Ensure that all service transitions are properly authorized

C.

Provide the resources to allow all infrastructure elements of a service transition to be recorded and tracked

D.

To define testing scripts to ensure service transitions are unlikely to ever fail

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which role is accountable for the operational management of a process?

 

A.

Process practitioner

B.

Process manager

C.

Service manager

D.

Change manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 185

Which types of communication would the functions within service operation use?

 

1. Communication between data centre shifts

2. Communication related to changes

3. Performance reporting

4. Routine operational communication

 

A.

1 only

B.

2 and 3 only

C.

1, 2 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 186

Which of the following is NOT an objective of request fulfillment?

 

A.

To provide information to users about what services are available and how to request them

B.

To update the service catalogue with services that may be requested through the service desk

C.

To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services

D.

To source and deliver the components of standard services that have been requested

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 187

Which of the following statements is CORRECT for every process?

 

1. It delivers its primary results to a customer or stakeholder

2. It defines activities that are executed by a single function

 

A.

Both of the above

B.

1 only

C.

Neither of the above

D.

2 only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 188

The definitive media library is the responsibility of:

 

A.

Facilities management

B.

Access management

C.

Request fulfillment

D.

Service asset and configuration management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 189

Which of the following statements describes the objectives of service asset and configuration management?

 

1. To identify, control, report and verify service assets and configuration items (CIs)

2. To account for, manage and protect the integrity of service assets and configuration items

3. To establish and maintain an accurate and complete configuration management system

4. To document all security controls together with their operation and maintenance

 

A.

1 and 2 only

B.

1, 2, and 3 only

C.

1, 3 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.ucisa.ac.uk/~/media/Files/members/activities/ITIL/servicetransition/service_asset/ITIL_guide%20to%20SA%20and%20CM%20management%20pdf (see ‘The purpose and objectives of service asset and configuration management; first and second bullet)

 

 

QUESTION 190

Which of the following statement about the service owner is INCORRECT?

 

A.

Carries out the day-to-day monitoring and operation of the service they own

B.

Contributes to continual improvement affecting the service they own

C.

Is a stakeholder in all of the IT processes which support the service they own

D.

Is accountable for a specific service within an organization

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.