Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

Which process has the following objective “Establish new or changed services into supported environments within the predicted cost, time and resource estimates”?

 

A.

Service strategy

B.

Service transition planning and support

C.

Service level management

D.

Change management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the follo

wing are valid parts of the service portfolio?

 

1. Service pipeline

2. Service knowledge management system (SKMS)

3. Service catalogue

 

A.

1 and 2 only

B.

3 only

C.

1 and 3 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 233

What type of record should you raise when a problem diagnosis is complete and a workaround is available?

 

A.

A service object

B.

An incident

C.

A change

D.

A known error

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 234

What are the categories of events described in the ITIL service operation book?

 

A.

Informational, scheduled, normal

B.

Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency

C.

Informational, warning, exception

D.

Warning, reactive, proactive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 235

A Service design package (SDP) would normally be produced for which of the following?

 

1. A new IT service

2. A major change to an IT service

3. An emergency change to an IT service

4. An IT service retirement

 

A.

2, 3 and 4 only

B.

1, 2 and 4 only

C.

None of the above

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 236

Which of the following is NOT a benefit of using publi

c frameworks and standards?

 

A.

Knowledge of public frameworks is more likely to be widely distributed

B.

They are always free ensuring they can be implemented quickly

C.

They are validated across a wide range of environments making them more robust

D.

They make collaboration between organizations easier by giving a common language

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 237

Which of the following are types of service defined in ITIL?

 

1. Core

2. Enabling

3. Special

 

A.

1 and 3only

B.

All of the above

C.

1 and 2 only

D.

2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 238

Which of the following is NOT an example of Self-Help capabilities?

 

A.

Requirement to always call the service desk for service requests

B.

Menu-driven range of self help and service requests

C.

Web front-end

D.

A direct interface into the back end process handling software

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 239

Which process would you MOST expect to be involved in the management of underpinning contracts?

 

A.

Change management

B.

Service catalogue management

C.

Supplier management

D.

Release and deployment management

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 240

What is a service delivered between two business units in the same organization known as?

 

A.

Strategic service

B.

Delivered service

C.

Internal service

D.

External service

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.