Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 241-250

Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

Which of the following would NOT be a task carried out by the Request Fulfillment process?

 

A.

The sourcing and delivering of the components of requested standard services (e.g. licenses and software media)

B.

Provision of a channel for users to request and receive standard services for which a pre-defined approval and qualification process exists

C.

Provision of information used to compare actual performance against design standards

D.

Provision of information to users and customers about the availability of services and the procedure for obtaining them

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 242

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?

 

A.

The Service Knowledge Management System (SKMS) includes Configuration Management Databases (CMDB)

B.

The SKMS is part of the Configuration Management System (CMS)

C.

The SKMS can include data on the performance of the organization

D.

The SKMS can include user skill levels

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 243

A Service Level Agreement is?

 < /font>

A.

The part of a contract that specifies responsibilities of each party

B.

An agreement between the Service Provider and their customer

C.

An agreement between a Service Provider and an external supplier

D.

An agreement between the Service Provider and an internal organization

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 244

Which of these statements about Service Desk staff is CORRECT?

 

A.

Service Desk staff should be recruited from people who have high levels of technical skill tominimize the cost of training them

B.

The Service Desk can often be used as a stepping stone for staff to move into other more technical or supervisory roles

C.

The Service Desk should try to have a high level of staff turnover as the training requirements are low and this helps to minimize salaries

D.

Service Desk staff should be discouraged from applying for other roles as it is more cost effective to keep them in the role where they have been trained

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 245

Which of the following is NOT an aim of the Change Management process?

 

A.

Overall business risk is optimized

B.

Standardized methods and procedures are used for efficient and prompt handling of all Changes

C.

All budgets and expenditures are accounted for

D.

All changes to Service Assets and Configuration Items (CIs) are recorded in the Configuration Management system

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 246

One of the five major aspects of Service Design is the design of the service solutions. It includes?

 

A.

Requirements, resources and capabilities needed and agreed

B.

Only requirements needed and agreed

C.

Only capabilities needed and agreed

D.

Only resources and capabilities needed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 247

What is the definition of an Alert?

 

A.

A type of Incident

B.

A warning that a threshold has been reached or that something has changed

C.

An error message to the user of an application

D.

An audit report that indicates areas where IT is not performing according to agreed procedures

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 248

What is the entry point or the first level of the V model?

 

A.

Service Solution

B.

Customer / Business Needs

C.

Service Release

D.

Service Requirements

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 249

In which core publication can you find detailed descriptions of Service Level Management, Availability Management, Supplier Management and IT Service Continuity Management?

 

A.

Service Transition

B.

Service Design

C.

Service Strategy

D.

Service Operation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 250

Which of the following is NOT an objective of problem management?

 

A.

Minimizing the impact of incidents that cannot be prevented

B.

Preventing problems and resulting incidents from happening

C.

Eliminating recurring incidents

D.

Restoring normal service operation as quickly as possible

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.