Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 251-260

Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

Which of the following is the BEST definition of an Incident?

 

A.

A warning that a threshold has been reached, something has changed, or a failure has occurred

B.

An unplanned interruption to an IT service or reduction in the quality of an IT service

C.

A change of state which has significance for the management of a Configuration Item or IT Service

D.

Loss of ability to operate to specification, or to deliver the required output

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 252

The difference between service metrics and technology metrics is BEST described as?

 

A.

Service metrics measure the end to end service; Technology metrics measure individual components

B.

Service metrics measure maturity and cost; Technology metrics measure efficiency and effectiveness

C.

Service metrics include critical success factors and Key Performance Indicators; Technology metrics include availability and capacity

D.

Service metrics measure each of the service management processes; Technology metrics measure the infrastructure

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 253

Which of the following questions does Service Strategy help answer with its guidance?

 

1. How do we prioritize investments across a portfolio?

2. What services to offer and to whom?

3. What are the Patterns of Business Activity (PBA)?

 

A.

3 only

B.

1 only

C.

2 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 254

How many times should each stage of the Plan, Do, Check, Act (PDCA) cycle be visited?

 

A.

Each stage should be carried out once in the order Plan-Do-Check-Act

B.

There should be a single Plan,then the Do-Check-Act cycle should be repeated multiple times to implement Continual Improvement

C.

There should be a single Plan and Do,then Check and Act should be carried out multiple times to implement Continual Improvement

D.

The entire cycle should be repeated multiple times to implement Continual Improvement

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 255

How does Problem Management work with Change Management?

 

A.

By installing changes to fix problems

B.

By negotiating with Incident Management for changes in IT for Problem resolution

C.

By issuing RFCs for permanent solutions

D.

By working with users to change their IT configurations

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 256

Service Acceptance criteria are used to?

 

A.

Ensure the design stage of the Lifecycle

B.

Ensure Portfolio Management is in place

C.

Ensure delivery and support of a service

D.

Ensure service Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) are reported

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which is the first step in the 7 Step Improvement Process?

 

A.

Where are we now?

B.

Identify gaps in Service Level Agreement (SLA) achievement

C.

Prepare for action

D.

Define what you should measure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 258

Staff in an IT department are experts in managing specific technology, but none of them know what services are offered to the business. What imbalance does this represent?

 

A.

Extreme focus on cost

B.

Extreme focus on responsiveness

C.

Vendor focused

D.

Extreme internal focus

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 259

Which of the following combinations covers all the roles in Service Asset and Configuration Management?

 

A.

Configuration Administrator/Librarian; Configuration Manager; Service Desk Manager; Configuration Analyst; CMS/tools Administrator

B.

Configuration Administrator/Librarian; Service Asset Manager; Configuration Manager; Configuration Analyst; Configuration control board; CMS/tools Administrator

C.

Configuration Manager; Configuration Analyst; CMS/tools Administrator; Librarian; Change Manager

D.

Configuration Administrator/Librarian; Configuration Manager; Configuration Analyst; Configuration control board; CMS/tools Administrator; Financial Asset Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 260

Which of these is NOT a responsibility of Application Management?

 

A.

Ensuring that the correct skills are available to manage the infrastructure

B.

Providing guidance to IT Operations about how best to manage the application

C.

Deciding whether to buy or build an application

D.

Assisting in the design of the application

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.