Get all latest (August) Exin EX0-001 Actual Test 261-270

Ensurepass

QUESTION 261

Within the Continual Service Improvement (CSI) 7 step improvement process, data needs to be gathered and analyzed from which other area of the lifecycle in order to answer the question “Did we get there?”

 

A.

Service Strategy

B.

Service Design

C.

Service Operation

D.

Service Transition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 262

Before

embarking on the 7-step Continual Service Improvement (CSI) process, which of the following items need to be identified?

 

A.

Business Objectives, IT Objectives, Process Metrics

B.

Process Models, Goals and Objectives

C.

Vision and Strategy, Tactical Goals and Operational Goals

D.

Business and IT Strategy and Process Definitions

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 263

The MAIN purpose of the Service Portfolio is to describe services in terms of?

 

A.

Business Value

B.

Functionality

C.

IT Assets

D.

Service Level Requirements

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 264

To add value to the business, what are the four reasons to monitor and measure?

 

A.

Evaluate; Diagnose; Justify; Intervene

B.

Validate; Direct; Justify; Improve

C.

Validate; Direct; Justify; Intervene

D.

Evaluate; Direct; Justify; Improve

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 265

Application Management plays a role in all applications. One of the key decisions to which they contribute is?

 

A.

Whether to buy an application or build it

B.

Should application development be outsourced

C.

Who the vendor of the storage devices will be

D.

Where the vendor of an application is located

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 266

The group that authorizes changes that must be installed faster than the normal process is called the?

 

A.

Emergency CAB (ECAB)

B.

Urgent Change Authority (UCA)

C.

Urgent Change Board (UCB)

D.

CAB Emergency Committee (CAB/EC)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 267

In many organizations the role of Incident Manager is assigned to the Service Desk. It is important that the Incident Manager is given the authority to:

 

A.

Only manage Incidents effectively through 1st and 2nd line

B.

Only manage Incidents effectively through the 1st line

C.

Only manage Incidents effectively at the 3rd line

D.

Manage Incidents effectively through 1st, 2nd and 3rd line

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 268

Which of the following statements is CORRECT?

 

1. The only phase of the Service Management Lifecycle where value can be measured is Service Operation

2. All of the phases of the lifecycle are concerned with the value of IT services

 

A.

Both of the above

B.

Neither of the above

C.

2 only

D.

1 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 269

Which is the correct combination of Service Management terms across the Lifecycle?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

1A, 2B, 3C, 4D

B.

1C, 2D, 3A, 4B

C.

1C, 2B, 3A, 4D

D.

1B, 2C, 3D, 4A

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 270

Which of the following statements about processes is INCORRECT?

 

A.

The output from a process has to conform to operational norms derived from business objectives

B.

The objective of any IT process should be expressed in terms of business benefits and goals

C.

A process may define policies, standards and guidelines

D.

The definition of Process Control is “The activity of planning and regulating a process, with the objective of achieving Best Practice”

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin EX0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in EX0-001 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.