Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which time estimating tools estimate the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate?

 

A.

Parametric estimating

B.

Funding limit reconciliation

C.

Reserves analysis

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Parametric Estimating: Estimating the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate.

 

 

QUESTION 2

The work breakdown structure is ________.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which type of network diagram allows you to depict four types of dependencies (finish-to- start, finish-to-finish, start-to-start, and start-to-finish)?

 

A.

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)

B.

Gant Cnart Diagram (GCD)

C.

Dependency Diagramming Method (DDM)

D.

Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The precedence diagramming method (PDM) supports finish-to-start, finish-to-finish, start-to-start, and start-to-finish dependencies.

 

 

QUESTION 4

What are the outputs of Initiation process?

 

A.

Project charter and PM assigned

B.

Constraints

C.

Assumptions

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Output of Initiation process: Project charter PM assigned Constraints Assumptions

 

 

QUESTION 5

You are project manager and now in middle of creating RFP (Request for proposal). RFP (Request for proposal) is done in _______.

 

A.

Plan Procurements

B.

Conduct Procurements

C.

Administer Procurements

D.

Close Procurements

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

RFP (Request for proposal) is done in Plan Procurements process.

 

 

QUESTION 6

_________ is the best choice for buyer when the item is well defined.

 

A.

Cost plus incentive fee

B.

F’xed P|ice

C.

Time and material

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Cost plus incentive fee is always the lowest risk for the buyer if the scope of work is not well defined. Fixed price and purchase order are the best choice for buyer when the item is well defined.

 

 

QUESTION 7

Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of ____________.

 

A.

Enterprise benefits measurement methods when selecting a project

B.

Integral parts of the SOW

C.

Ways to ensure stakeholder commitment

D.

Project selection methods

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Projects are seeded from the recognition of a regulatory or business need. Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of benefits measurement methods when selecting a project. Best Option is A.

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following is NOT an input of close project process?

 

A.

Project management plan

B.

Contract documentation

C.

Deliverables

D.

WBS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

WBS is NOT inputs of close project process.

 

 

QUESTION 9

You are the project manager of a project that just went into extinction mode. This means that your project __________.

 

A.

Has ended before its stated objective

B.

‘s st'” cunning but missing resources

C.

Will be closed due to lack of resources

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A project that ends in extinction mode is a project that has ended before meeting its stated objectives.

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following does not provided by scope statement?

 

A.

Project justification

B.

Project product

C.

Project manager authority

D.

Project objective

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The project charter provides the project manager with authority.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.