Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

The end of the project comes after which of the following?

 

A.

Project charter

B.

F’na’ deliverable

C.

Schedule

D.

QA activities are done

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Project will close after final deliverable.

 

 

QUESTION 112

If you are project manager for a Project and will need as many inputs to the initiation phase as possible. Of the following, which is the best source of information for your project?

 

A.

Historical information

B.

WBS

C.

Business plans

D.

RBS

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Historical information is the best input of the choices available. B is incorrect since the WBS has not been created at this point of the project. C is incorrect since business plans are not a likely input to the initiation process

 

 

QUESTION 113

Collect Requirements process starts in Project Planning Phase and uses the outputs of the __________.

 

A.

Initiation Process

B.

Project closer Process

C.

Estimation Process

D.

Closing process

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Collect Requirements process starts in “Project Planning Phase” and uses the outputs of the Initiation Process.

 

 

< font face="Arial">QUESTION 114

You are project manager of a project. During the process of selecting the sellers, you reject one vendor because it doesn’t have the manufacturing capability. This is an example of which selection tool?

 

A.

Weighting system

B.

Screening system

C.

Seller rating system

D.

Expert judgment

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A screening system rejects sellers that does not meet minimum requirements for the project.

 

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">QUESTION 115

The main purpose of project initiation is to ________.

 

A.

Assign the project manager to the project

B.

Formally describe the project

C.

Produce the project charter

D.

Formally authorize the project

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Output of project initiation is formally authorizing the project. Output of project scope initiation is: Project charter PM assigned Constraints and Assumptions.

 

 

QUESTION 116

Most change requests are a result of _______.

 

A.

Value added change (enhancements)

B.

Schedule constraints

C.

Regulatory constraints

D.

Improvement to the project scope

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Most change requests (CRs) are a result of Value added change (enhancements).

 

 

QUESTION 117

Which of the following are the inputs of Define Scope?

 

A.

Requirements document created in collect requirements process

B.

Project files from previous projects

C.

Project Charter

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Define Scope – Inputs Requirements document created in collect requirements process, Project Charter and Organizational Process Assets (Project files from previous projects, lesson learned)

 

 

QUESTION 118

Who applies project selection methods to decide whether to accept or reject a project?

 

A.

Project sponsor

B.

Project team

C.

Project manager

D.

Senior Management

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The project sponsor must have the authority to select and fund the project.

 

 

QUESTION 119

You are working with an organization and you found that one stakeholder not disclosing all of the costs involved with an upcoming project. Rather, this CAPM is constructing a WBS that does not include all the tasks necessary to get the project done. What you should do?

 

A.

Talk to the CAPM about the WBS to see if you can rework it to reflect actual costs of the project

B.

Confront the other project manager immediately

C.

Mail to PMI headquarters

D.

Ignore it

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You can talk to the CAPM about the WBS changes. If he or she refuses to change the WBS, you have a responsibility to go to stakeholders and voice your concerns.

 

 

QUESTION 120

What is a corrective action?

 

A.

An action that brings future project events Into alignment with the project plan

B.

An action to correct something in the project

C.

An action to prevent something in the project

D.

Corrective action is not related to project

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Corrective action: An action that brings future project events into alignment with the project plan

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.