Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 131-140

Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

______________ provides details about how the project scope may be changed.

 

A.

Control Scope system

B.

VeiirV Scope

C.

Scope Charter

D.

Scope Management plan

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The scope management plan provides details about how the project scope may be changed.

 

 

QUESTION 132

Assumptions in the project plan should be _________.

 

A.

Written down

B.

Understandable

C.

Not understandable

D.

No need to write

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Assumptions that are not written down are the most dangerous.

 

QUESTION 133

Which of the following are parts of project scope management?

 

A.

Verify Scope

B.

Collect Requirements

C.

Control Scope

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

There are following processes which are part of Project Scope Management. Collect Requirements Define Scope Create WBS Verify Scope Control Scope

 

 

QUESTION 134

Which one of the following is not an output of contract closure?

 

A.

c’ose contracts

B.

Lessons learned documentation

C.

Deliverable acceptance

D.

Scope statement

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

All are output of contract closure: Close contracts,Contract file,Lessons learned documentation and Deliverable acceptance.

 

 

QUESTION 135

Project scope is _____________.

 

A.

The features and functions that are to be included in a product or service

B.

The work that must NOT be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions

C.

Part `ftne project charter

D.

Part of sow

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Project scope: The features and functions that are to be included in a product or service. The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions.

 

 

QUESTION 136

Which of the following is an output of Verify Scope?

 

A.

Formal acceptance

B.

WBS template

C.

sow acceptance

D.

Rework

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Output of Verify Scope is formal acceptance.

 

 

QUESTION 137

If a project with a CPI of 0.8, what you tell?

 

A.

The project is consuming more resources than anticipated.

B.

The project is using fewer resources than anticipated.

C.

The project is falling behind.

D.

The project is running ahead of schedule.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If your cost performance index is above 1.0, it indicates that you have costs that are less then estimated. CPI = EV/AC (Earned value/ Actual cost)

 

 

QUESTION 138

Project just went into inclusion mode. This means that project __________.

 

A.

Has become part of the business processes

B.

Has been accepted by the sponsor and the client

C.

Will be closed due to lack of resources

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

inclusion mode: Has become part of the business processes.

 

 

QUESTION 139

Which of the following provides the least accurate in estimating?

 

A.

Rough order of magnitude

B.

Budget estimate

C.

WBS estimate

D.

Definitive estimate

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The rough order of magnitude is the least accurate approach, as it may vary from -25 percent to +75 percent.

 

 

QUESTION 140

What are common types of cost-reimbursable contracts?

 

A.

CPF

B.

CPFF

C.

CPIF

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Three common types of cost-reimbursable contracts are CPF, CPFF, and CPIF Cost-Plus- Fee (CPF), Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF) and Cost-Plus-Incentive-Fee (CPIF).

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.