Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 141-150

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

You have been with the organization; you constantly hear rumours about a certain CAPM failing to live up to the CAPM Code. What you should do?

 

A.

You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding

B.

Confront the person immediately

C.

Ignore the rumours

D.

^ass the rumours along

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding.

 

 

QUESTION 142

You are creating your WBS and keep decomposing tasks into smaller units. How can you tell when you are done?

 

A.

Keep decomposing tasks until you reach an amount of work that is small enough to reliably estimate required resources and duration.

B.

Keep decomposing work until you reach a predetermined number of hierarchy levels to keep the WBS balanced.

C.

Keep decomposing tasks until you reach an amount of work that can be accomplished in one DAY.

D.

Keep decomposing tasks until you reach an amount of work that can be accomplished in one WEEK.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Keep decomposing tasks until you reach an amount of work that is small enough to reliably estimate required resources and duration.

 

 

QUESTION 143

Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of:

 

A.

Enterprise benefits measurement methods when selecting a project

B.

Integral parts of the SOW

C.

Ways to ensure stakeholder commitment

D.

Project selection methods

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Projects are seeded from the recognition of a regulatory or business need.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 144

Which of the following activity is not performed as part of the direct and manage project execution process?

 

A.

Monitor implementation of approved changes

B.

Validate deliverables

C.

Staff, train, and manage the project team

D.

Manage cisks and implement risk responses

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In the direct and manage project execution process, approved changes are implemented but monitoring of those changes is part of monitoring OR controlling project work.

 

 

QUESTION 145

Lessons learned session should be held at what point in a project?

 

A.

At the project conclusion

B.

At key milestones

C.

When risk events occur

D.

When sponsor want

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Although lessons learned should be held at project conclusion, they should be held throughout the project any time.

 

 

QUESTION 146

Acceptance of the product should be ________.

 

A.

Formal

B.

Consistent

C.

Personal

D.

Verbal

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The acceptance should be formal.

 

 

QUESTION 147

You are managing a project that will implement a new Insurance software package. Two project team members have difficulty working together. They come to you, for help resolving the issues. You immediately set up a meeting that includes the functional manager. After the meeting you and the functional manager discuss the issues and agree on a solution. What type of organizational structure you are working in?

 

A.

Functional

B.

Balanced matrix

C.

Piojectized

D.

Strong Matrix

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Balanced matrix: Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager. In this case you include the functional manager in the meeting therefore it is Balanced matrix organization.

 

 

QUESTION 148

You are project manager of a project and you are offering an estimate that you know will be changed after the contract is signed is ___________.

 

A.

Bad practice

B.

Unprofessional practice

C.

Bacl f°r both tne buyer and seller

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

It is both bad and unprofessional to knowingly offer an estimate that is incorrect.

 

 

QUESTION 149

Which type of network diagram is also referred to activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagrams?

 

A.

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)

B.

Gant Cnart Diagram (GCD)

C.

Dependency Diagramming Method (DDM)

D.

Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The arrow diagramming method (ADM) is also referred to as activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagramming method. Precedence diagramming method (PDM) is also referred to as activity-on-node (AON) diagramming method

 

 

QUESTION 150

When you are developing the estimates for project, you choose in a mathematical model to predict estimate. What type of estimation method are you using?

 

A.

Parametric estimating

B.

Bottom-up estimating

C.

Top-down estimating

D.

Analogous estimating

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total: It is more accurate.

Analogous estimating: Analogous estimating is also called top-down estimating and uses the actual cost of a previous, similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project. Parametric estimating: Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs (e.g., price per square meter).

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.