Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 151-160

Ensurepass

QUESTION 151

Which of the following involves estimating the cost of individual work items:

 

A.

Computerized

B.

Bottom up estimating

C.

Analogous estimating

D.

Square foot

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total , more accurate

 

 

QUESTION 152

Who should contribute to the development of a project plan?

 

A.

Project manager

B.

Entire project team including project manager

C.

Senior management

D.

Just the planning department

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 153

According a PERT weighted average computation, what is the probability of completing the project within plu

s-or-minus 3 standard deviations of the mean?

 

A.

68%

B.

99.74%

C.

95%

D.

75%

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 154

What is the primary purpose of a milestone chart?

 

A.

To show task dependencies.

B.

To show resource constraints.

C.

To show significant events in the project such as completion of key deliverables.

D.

To highlight the critical path.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 155

An activity that consumes no time or resource and shows only that a dependency exists between two activities is called:

 

A.

A milestone

B.

A hammock

C.

A dummy activity

D.

a and c

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 156

A process that is not part of a Project Risk Management is:

 

A.

Identification

B.

Solicitation

C.

Quantification

D.

Response Development

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 157

You are the Project Managers of ABC company. The Project team members are from the finance and accounts. The team members report to Finance and Account Managers respectively, and you have limited control over them. What type of organizational hierarchy does ABC company follow?

 

A.

Matrix organization

B.

Projectized organization

C.

Functional organization

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Projectized organization: The project manager has total control of projects. Personnel are assigned and report to a project manager.

Functional organization: Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like Finance and Account Managers.

Matrix organization: The team members report to two bosses the project manager and the functional manager.

 

 

QUESTION 158

In which type of organization, a project manager is in complete control of the project?

 

A.

Projectized organization

B.

Balanced Matrix organization

C.

Strong Matrix

D.

Weak Matrix organization

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 159

If you are a project manager and a change request has been denied, you should:

 

A.

Record it and save it.

B.

Pass on to the project team.

C.

Forget it

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You have to keep track of all change requests.

 

 

QUESTION 160

During the Develop Schedule process, a Project Manager may have to go through several iterations of the schedule before establishing the schedule baseline. All of the following are tools and techniques that may be used during this process:

 

A.

Critical Path Method, GERT, Resource Requirements

B.

Resource Levelling Heuristics, Mathematical Analysis, Calendar!

C.

Duration compression, Resource Leveling Heuristics, PERT

D.

GERT, PERT, Leads and Lags

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.