Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 161-170

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

The “To Complete Performance Index” (TCPI) is calculated by:

 

A.

Subtracting the actual costs to date from the estimate at completion

B.

Dividing the budgeted cost of the remaining work by the difference between the estimate at completion and actual costs to date

C.

Multiplying the estimate at completion by the cumulative cost performance index

D.

Adding the estimate at completion to the actual costs to date and multiplying by the cumulative cost performance index

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 162

A graphic display of resource usage hours is called a/an_________________.

 

A.

Organizational chart

B.

Responsibility matrix

C.

WBS

D.

Histogram

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Histogram that is useful in determining how much time is expected from the various team members and or functions.

 

 

QUESTION 163

Change requests should be ______ ?

 

A.

Formal

B.

Interesting

C.

Short

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Record of changes request should be maintained.

 

 

QUESTION 164

The two closing procedures are
called:

 

A.

Contract close out and Verify Scope

B.

Contract close out and administrative closure

C.

Project closure and product verification

D.

Project closure and lessons learned

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 165

At which stage, stakeholders have the maximum influence on a project?

 

A.

Initial stage

B.

Closing stage

C.

Execution stage

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

It is easy to make changes to project goals and approach at the initial stage. Stake holders have maximum influence at Initial stage.

 

 

QUESTION 166

A Project Cost Management Plan is created as a part of:

 

A.

Estimate Costs process

B.

Determine Budget process

C.

Control Costs process

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cost management plan: Describes how cost variances will be managed and Part of the overall project plan.

Output of Estimate Costs process is: Cost estimates and Cost management plan

 

 

QUESTION 167

Staffing requirements do not define:

 

A.

What types of skills are required

B.

What time frames

C.

What kinds of individuals or groups

D.

What type of resource planning is required

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Staffing requirements do not define What type of resource planning is required.

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which of the following is NOT output of Qualitative Risk Analysis ?

 

A.

R’sk Register updates

B.

Root Cause Analysis

C.

R’sk Urgency Assessment

D.

Risk Categorization

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169

A period of time in work weeks which includes non-working days is called:

 

A.< /span>

Elapsed Time

B.

Duration

C.

Effort

D.

Earned Time

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 170

You have a piece of equipment that was purchased for your project recently for $5,000 and is expected to last 5 years in production. At the end of the five years, the expected worth of the equipment is $2,000. Using the straight-line deprecation, what is the amount that can be written off each year?

 

A.

$600

B.

$1200

C.

$3000

D.

$100

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. The straight-line depreciation takes the purchase value of the item, minus the salvage price of the item, divided by the number of time periods. Calculation is (5000-2000)/5 = $600.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.