Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 171-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

A Change Control Board should be _______?

 

A.

flexible

B.

Include the project manager

C.

appropriate authority

D.

all of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

CCB should have all the mentioned characteristics.

 

 

QUESTION 172

With triangular distribution, the low, likely and high values are 20, 30 and 40, respectively. The mean is _____.

 

A.

30.0

B.

22.5

C.

25.0

D.

27.5

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

mean = (20+30+40)/3= 30

 

 

QUESTION 173

The review of key deliverables and project performance at the conclusion of a project phase is called:

 

A.

phase exit

B.

Ml point

C.

state gate

D.

all of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

Analogous Estimate Costs is _________.

 

A.

Generally Accurate

B.

Generally less accurate

C.

Bottom-up estimating

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Analogous Estimate Costs is Generally less accurate. Analogous Estimate Costs Uses Expert Judgment. It is used when reference projects are similar. It is useful in early phases of the project.

 

 

QUESTION 175

A Three-Point Estimates include_________.

 

A.

Most Likely

B.

Optimistic

C.

Pessimistic

D.

All

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Three-Point Estimates includes Most likely, Optimistic and Pessimistic.

 

 

QUESTION 176

The Project Procurement Management includes:

 

A.

Procurement planning

B.

Solicitation planning

C.

Solicitation

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Project Procurement Management includes: Plan Purchases and Acquisitions. Plan Contracting. Request Seller Responses. Select Sellers. Contract Administration. Contract Closure.

 

 

QUESTION 177

Inputs of Develop Project Team include all EXCEPT:

 

A.

Project staff

B.

Reward and recognition systems

C.

Resource calendars

D.

Project plan

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Inputs to Team Development include all except Reward and recognition systems.

 

 

QUESTION 178

_______ is the most accurate Estimate Cost technique.

 

A.

Parametric modelling

B.

Bottom up estimating

C.

Analogous estimating

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 179

A document which describes how project scope will be managed and how scope changes will be integrated into the project is: (choose the best answer)

 

A.

A project plan

B.

A risk analysis

C.

A scope management plan

D.

A scope statement

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 180

Resource reallocation from non critical to critical activities is an example of which of the following Project Scheduling technique:

 

A.

Resource Leveling

B.

Schedule Compression

C.

Critical Path Method

D.

What if Analysis

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Resource Leveling: Allocate scare resources to critical path activities first.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.