Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 181-190

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

The __________ task relationship is defined by the activity duration:

 

A.

Start-to-start

B.

Finish-to-finish

C.

Start-to-finish

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

All the above relationship is defined by Sequence Activities.

 

 

QUESTION 182

Which ensures that project objectives are met by monitoring and measuring progress and taking corrective action when necessary.

 

A.

Project controls

B.

Controlling process

C.

Control logs

D.

Project chart

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Controlling process ensures that project objectives are met by monitoring and measuring progress and taking corrective action when necessary.

 

QUESTION 183

In crashing a schedule, you would focus on:

 

A.

Accelerating as many tasks as possible

B.

Accelerating just the non-critical tasks

C.

Accelerating the performance of tasks on the critical path

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which of the following is an output of the Control Scope process ?

 

A.

Scope statement

B.

Change Requests

C.

Formal acceptance

D.

Work breakdown structure

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 185

Which of the following Enterprise Environmental factors are not the inputs for the Develop Human Resource Plan process:

 

A.

Organizational Chart Tempates

B.

Reduced Training Funds

C.

Hiring Freeze

D.

Technical competencies of project staff

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 186

Given the following estimates: Optimistic 3 days, Pessimistic 9 days, and most likely 6 days, what is the PERT weighted average?

 

A.

6

B.

4

C.

6.3

D.

6.1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 187

Project risk is defined as the cumulative effect of chances of ________ which will adversely affect project objectives.

 

A.

Likely events

B.

Complex activities

C.

Complex schedules

D.

Uncertain occurrences

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Uncertain occurrences can affect project objective.

 

 

QUESTION 188

__________ involves using project characteristics in a mathematical model

 

A.

Analogous estimating

B.

Life-cycle costing

C.

Parametric modelling

D.

Bottom up estimating

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Parametric modeling: Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs (e.g., price per square foot).

 

 

QUESTION 189

In an optimal organization structure, the project manager is:

 

A.

Functional

B.

Weak matrix

C.

Piojectized

D.

Dedicated project team

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Dedicated project team

 

 

QUESTION 190

The process that is not a part of time management is:

 

A.

Define Activities

B.

Resource Planning

C.

Develop Schedule

D.

Sequence Activities

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Time management includes: Define Activities, Sequence Activities, Estimate Activity Durations, Develop Schedule and Control Schedule

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.