Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 191-200

Ensurepass

QUESTION 191

Change requests are made against the ____________?

 

A.

Project baseline

B.

SOW

C.

Charter

D.

Executive summary

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

All change requests are made against a project plan that has the project baseline.

 

 

QUESTION 192

Which is not the tools and techniques used in Contract Administration:

 

A.

Contract change control system

B.

Contract negotiation

C.

Payment system

D.

Performance rating

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 193

Contingency planning is a means to _____ risks to the project through a formal process and provides the resources to meet the risk events.

 

A.

Address

B.

Classify

C.

Assign

D.

Resolve

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Contingency Planning: The development of a management plan that identifies alternative strategies to be used to ensure project success if specified risk events occur.

 

 

QUESTION 194

What is the purpose of the WBS?

 

A.

To show which work elements have been assigned to organizational units.

B.

To ensure that all work within a project is identified and defined within a common framework.

C.

To show the organizational structure of a program.

D.

all of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 195

Which of the following is an output of the Define Scope process?

 

A.

Accepted deliverables

B.

Change Requests

C.

Project document updates.

D.

Project scope statement

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 196

Which is the most important element of a Project Management Plan that is useful in the Develop Human Resource Plan process:

 

A.

Risk Management activities

B.

Activity Resource requirements

C.

Budget Control activities

D.

Quality Assurance activities

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 197

Which of the following is not a part of the project cost baseline but is included in the project budget?

 

A.

Management Contingency Reserve

B.

Management Overheads

C.

Project Management Planing

D.

Activity Cost Contingency Reserve

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The difference between the Cost Baseline and Funding requirement at Project completion is Management Contingency Reserve. Management Contingency Reserve is not part of project cost baseline.

 

 

QUESTION 198

Which of the following is ensuring that all features and functions are included in a product or service

 

A.

Project scope

B.

Project verification

C.

Project control

D.

Product scope

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Project verification ensuring all features and functions are included in a product or service.

 

 

QUESTION 199

Which of the following is not used to document team member roles and responsibilities ?

 

A.

Text-oriented Format

B.

Functional Chart

C.

Hierarchical-type Organizational Chart

D.

Matrix-based Responsibility Chart

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 200

Project scope is:

 

A.

The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions.

B.

The features and functions that are to be included in a product or service.

C.

A narrative description of work to be performed under contract.

D.

a and b

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.