Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

The activity that is most concerned with the current status of the project schedule is called ___________.

 

A.

Project time management

B.

Control Schedule

C.

Monitoring and controlling

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Control Schedule: The activity that is most concerned with the current status of the project schedule.

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which type of network diagram is also referred to Activity-on-Node (AON) diagrams?

 

A.

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)

B.

Gantt Cnart Diagram (GCD)

C.

Dependency Diagramming Method (DDM)

D.

Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The arrow diagramming method (ADM) is also referred to as activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagramming method. Precedence diagramming method (PDM) is also referred to as activity-on-node (AON) diagramming method

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following is not a form a leadership power?

 

A.

Compromise

B.

Smoothing

C.

Foimal

D.

Coercive

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Smoothing is a conflict resolution technique, the rest are forms of leadership power.

 

 

QUESTION 24

Your project team is composed of team members in three countries plus a contractor team in a fourth country. What tool would optimize communication?

 

A.

Extranet-based electronic document repository

B.

Manual filing system

C.

War loom

D.

Verbal

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

An electronic document repository allows all team members access to the documents, regardless of location.

 

 

QUESTION 25

Purchasing insurance is an example of __________.

 

A.

Transfer

B.

Acceptances

C.

Mitigation

D.

Contingency

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Purchasing insurance means transfer the risk to third party.

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following statement is true about project charter?

 

A.

Provides a high level definition of the effort and its stakeholders

B.

Announces who is the project engineer

C.

Tells the newspapers and media when the project will end

D.

Announces who is the project sponsor

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project charter: The project charter formally authorizes the project, assigns the project manager, and gives a high-level definition of the projects and its deliverables.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following is the most important task of the project manager during the Execution and Control phase?

 

A.

Information management

B.

Maintain scope statement

C.

Maintain Charter

D.

Maintain Closing document

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

One of the most important tasks of the project manager during the Execution and Control phases of the project is the management of information.

 

 

QUESTION 28

_______ is the road map for the execution of the project.

 

A.

Project plan

B.

sow

C.

WBS

D.

Strategic planning

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project plan is the road map for the execution of the project.

 

 

QUESTION 29

_________ is always the lowest risk for the buyer if the scope of work is not well defined.

 

A.

Cost plus incentive fee

B.

F’xed P|ice

C.

Time and material

D.

“‘s^ ‘s nc* ‘elated to price

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cost plus incentive fee is always the lowest risk for the buyer if the scope of work is not well defined. Fixed price and purchase order are the best choice for buyer when the item is well defined.

 

 

QUESTION 30

You have a piece of equipment that was purchased for your project recently for $5,000 and is expected to last 5 years in production. At the end of the five years the expected worth of the equipment is $2,000. Using straight-line deprecation, what is the amount that can be written off each year?

 

A.

$600

B.

$1200

C.

$3000

D.

Zero

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The straight-line depreciation takes the purchase value of the item, minus the salvage price of the item, divided by the number of time periods. Calculation is (5000-2000)/5 = $600

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.