Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

You are a project manager of a company. You are taking over a project during the planning process, and you discovered that many individuals have signed the project charter. Which of the following should be areas of concern for you?

 

A.

Who will be a member of the change control board?

B.

Who are the stakeholders for the project?

C.

Need to spend more time on configuration management.

D.

Determining the reporting structure.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the following tools and techniques are commonly used in a Define Scope Process?

 

A.

Product analysis

B.

Expert Judgment

C.

Alternative Identification

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 233

A Project Scope Management includes:

 

A.

Initiation

B.

Project Plan Execution

C.

Overall Change Control

D.

Report Performance

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project scope management includes: Initiation, Collect Requirements, Define Scope, Verify Scope and Control Scope

 

 

QUESTION 234

Another term for top down estimating is:

 

A.

Analogous estimating

B.

Life-cycle costing

C.

Parametric modeling

D.

Bottom up estimating

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 235

You are in charge of developing a new product for a bank. Your quality metrics are based on the 80th percentile of each of the last three products developed. This is an example of:

 

A.

Statistical sampling

B.

Metrics

C.

Benchmarking

D.

Operational definitions

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 236

The most rapid Estimate Costs technique is:

 

A.

Square foot estimating

B.

Template estimating

C.

Computerized estimating

D.

Analogous estimating

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Computerized estimating rapid Estimate Costs technique

 

 

QUESTION 237

When should a project manager be assigned to a project?

 

A.

As early in the project as feasible.

B.

Preferably before much project planning has been done.

C.

At least prior to the start of project plan execution.

D.

All of the above.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 238

Your project has a budget of $240,000 and is expect to last for 1 year, with the work and budget spread evenly across all months. The project is now in the fourth month, the work is on schedule, but you have spent $120,000 of the project budget. What is your COST Variance percentage in this case?

 

A.

-50%

B.

50%

C.

40%

D.

20%

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 239

Which of the following is not a tool or technique for a Source Selection?

 

A.

Contract negotiation

B.

Weighting system

C.

Payment system

D.

Screening system

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Payment system is not a tool or technique for Source Selection. Other options are .

 

 

QUESTION 240

A program is defined in the PMBOK as:

 

A.

A program consists of a related group of projects and Program management is the process of managing multiple on going projects

B.

A number of subprojects divided in

to manageable components enabling a project team to ensure the completion of a desired outcome

C.

A project plan developed by key management personnel to obtain a desired outcome

D.

The means to subdivide the project into manageable segments

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.