Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 241-250

Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

Knowledge of best practices in a particular area is most likely to give rise to which of the following dependencies:

 

A.

Finish-to-Start dependency

B.

External dependency

C.

Mandatory dependency

D.

Soft Logic

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 242

Which of the following statements concerning a scope statement are true?

 

A.

H provides a documented basis for making future project decisions and for developing common understanding of the project scope among stakeholders.

B.

Scope statement and Statement of work are synonymous.

C.

Project justification and project objectives are not included or referenced in the scope statement.

D.

Once written, the scope statement should never be revise

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 243

Adjusting Leads and Lags is a technique for:

 

A.

Develop Schedule

B.

Estimate Activity Durations

C.

Estimate Activity Resources

D.

Sequence Activities

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Adjusting Leads and Lags: Since the improper use of leads or lags can distort the project schedule, the leads or lags are adjusted during schedule network analysis to develop a viable project schedule.

Tools and Techniques for Develop Schedule are: Mathematical analysis,Duration compression,Simulation,Resource-leveling, Project management software, Adjusting Leads and Lags and Coding structure.

 

 

QUESTION 244

Which of the following is NOT an example of a type of schedule report?

 

A.

Gantt chart

B.

Milestone chart

C.

fishbone diagram

D.

network diagram

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 245

The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions is:

 

A.

Project scope

B.

Project verification

C.

Project control

D.

Product scope

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project Scope: The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions.

 

 

QUESTION 246

A Project Manager is at the project kick-off meeting. He confidently states the vision and mission for the project. This PM is exhibiting the following leadership style:

 

A.

Hierarchal

B.

Authoritarian

C.

Charismatic

D.

Associative

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 247

Which is a technique for Define Activities?

 

A.

Rolling Wave Planning

B.

Mandatory Dependencies

C.

Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM]

D.

Precedence Diagramming Method [PDM]

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Rolling wave planning is a technique for Define Activities. Other options are technique for Sequence Activities.

 

 

QUESTION 248

Which of the following is a common characteristic of most project life cycle descriptions?

 

A.

Cost and staffing are low at the start, higher towards the end. and drop rapidly as the project nears completion.

B.

The probability of successfully completing the project is highest at the start of the project.

C.

Stakeholders have the most influence on the final characteristics of the product at the end of the project.

D.

a and b

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 249

Which of the following relationship is used in the Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM] :

 

A.

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">Start-to-Finish

B.

Finish-to-Start

C.

Start-to-Start

D.

Finish-to-Finish

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 250

Activity Resource Requirements is an input to ____________ :

 

A.

Estimate Activity Durations

B.

Control Schedule

C.

Sequence Activities

D.

Estimate Activity Resources

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.