Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 251-260

Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

A Reserve Analysis involves:

 

A.

Estimating by multiplying the quantity of work by productivity rate

B.

Adding resource reserves to the activity resource estimates

C.

Developing project schedule with contingency reserves as a recognition of the schedule risk

D.

Incorporating time buffers into the activity duration estimates

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reserve Analysis (Contingency): Project teams may choose to incorporate an additional time frame, called time reserve, contingency or buffer, that can be added to the activity duration or elsewhere in the schedule as recognition of schedule risk.

 

 

QUESTION 252

Which describes how cost variances will be managed?

 

A.

Cost management plan

B.

Cost baseline

C.

Cost estimate

D.

Chart of accounts

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 253

An example of a project is:

 

A.

Billing customers

B.

Managing an organization

C.

Constructing a building

D.

Providing technical support

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 254

An input of the Collect Requirements process is a/an:

 

A.

Project Charter

B.

Project schedule

C.

Strategic plan

D.

Historical information

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 255

A complex project will fit best in what type of an organization?

 

A.

Functional

B.

Cross-functional

C.

Matrix

D.

Balanced

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 256

Which of the following must be measured regularly to identify variances from the plan.

 

A.

Stakeholder requirements

B.

Project performance

C.

Control Schedule

D.

Project controls

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 257

What is the lowest level in a work breakdown structure?

 

A.

Project task

B.

Work package

C.

sow

D.

none

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A work package is the lowest level of a work breakdown structure.

 

 

QUESTION 258

The unique identifiers assigned to each item of a WBS are often collectively known as:

 

A.

The work package codes

B.

The project identifiers

C.

The code of accounts

D.

The element accounts

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 259

Scoring models, comparative approaches and benefit contribution are all part of:

 

A.

Constrained optimization models for selecting a project

B.

Benefit measurement models for selecting a project

C.

Quality measurement techniques

D.

Distribute Information tools

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 260

The closing process scope includes:

 

A.

Contract closeout

B.

Final reporting

C.

Activity List

D.

Exit interview

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

closing process scope includes Contract closeout

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.